Map_thumbnail_large_font

Zapornia palmeri 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Gruiformes Rallidae

Scientific Name: Zapornia palmeri
Species Authority: (Frohawk, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Laysan Rail, Laysan Crake
Synonym(s):
Porzana palmeri (Frohawk, 1892)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Zapornia palmeri (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Porzana.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N. & Mahood, S.
Justification:
This species was found in the Northwestern Hawaiian Islands, USA, but is now Extinct. The last population on Eastern Island was exterminated by introduced rats in 1944.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Zapornia palmeri was found on Laysan Island, Hawai'i, USA (Baldwin 1947), from where it became extinct between 1923 and 1936 (Taylor and van Perlo 1998). A similar bird was also seen by Kittlitz on nearby Lisianski Island (Baldwin 1947). Birds were introduced to Pearl and Hermes Reef and to Eastern Island in the Midway Atoll in 1891 and 1913, and from there to Sand Island in 1910, with failed re-introductions also reportedly attempted to Lisianski, Laysan and to the main Hawaiian group (Taylor and van Perlo 1998). However, it became extinct on Pearl and Hermes Reef in 1930, on Sand Island in 1943 and Eastern Island in 1944 (Baldwin 1945).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabited grass tussocks and thickets.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):2.7
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It became extinct on Laysan Island as a result of habitat destruction by rabbits and guinea pigs introduced by guano diggers (Taylor and van Perlo 1998). The Pearl and Hermes Reef colony was destroyed by storms; and rats, brought in by wartime activities, exterminated both the Sand Island colony and the Eastern Island colony (Baldwin 1945).


Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Zapornia palmeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22692672A39104096. . Downloaded on 26 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided