Lewinia mirifica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Gruiformes Rallidae

Scientific Name: Lewinia mirifica
Species Authority: (Parkes & Amadon, 1959)
Common Name(s):
English Brown-banded Rail
Lewinia mirificus Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Lewinia mirificus BirdLife International (2004)
Lewinia mirificus BirdLife International (2000)
Lewinia mirificus Collar et al. (1994)
Rallus mirificus mirificus Collar and Andrew (1988)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Lewinia pectoralis and L. mirifica, cross-regional species, and L. muelleri, a New Zealand endemic (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) are retained as separate species contra Turbott (1990) who include mirifica and muelleri as subspecies of L. pectoralis, pending revision of the New Zealand CheckList. Gender agreement of species name follows David and Gosselin (2002b).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Lowen, J., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
This species is listed as Data Deficient because there are few recent records and almost nothing known of its distribution, population, ecology and threats, thus an assessment of its threat status is currently not possible.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Data Deficient (DD)
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
2000 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Endangered (EN)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Lewinia mirificus is known from Luzon and Samar in the Philippines, to which it is probably endemic, although as breeding there has not been confirmed, this remains to be proven (Collar et al. 1999). The vast majority of records derive from the migration funnel, and bird-catching site, of Dalton Pass on Luzon, where over 200 were recorded between 1965 and 1970, suggesting that it may persist in reasonable numbers, and that it is migratory. In October 2009, 10 individuals were recorded as they were caught by bird-trappers (Allen 2010). Although breeding and non-breeding areas are uncertain, these records infer movements either between the Cagayan valley and Luzon's central plain, or between the Cordillera Central and the Sierra Madre mountains; if the former is true, the records from south Luzon and Samar may relate to overshooting migrants. Recently an individual was observed in degraded cloudforest at 2,240 m on Mount Data, Luzon in January 2001. The bird was heard to call (a frog-like accelerating series of clicking notes), and the same call was heard in cloudforest at 1,100 m on Mayon Volcano in Southern Luzon (Dinets 2001).

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 118000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 550
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1350
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Although it has been speculated that it has strict habitat requirements, if these are similar to its congener (and possibly conspecific) Lewin's Rail L. pectoralis, it may prove to be rather cosmopolitan in its preferences, as the few documented details (cloudforest, near pine forest, and in a small undisturbed riverside swamp), from 550-2,250 m, imply.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3.7
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The only known threat is hunting (evidenced at Dalton Pass), although the impact of this on its population cannot currently be gauged.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None are known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Prioritise fieldwork to clarify the distribution and habitat requirements of the species and to locate viable populations at sites where it might be effectively protected.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Lewinia mirifica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22692509A38347542. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided