|Scientific Name:||Hypotaenidia pacifica (Gmelin, 1789)|
Gallirallus pacificus (Gmelin, 1789)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Brooks, T. 2000. Extinct species. In: BirdLife International (ed.), Threatened Birds of the World, pp. 701-708. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona and Cambridge, U.K.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Hypotaenidia pacifica (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Gallirallus as G. pacificus.
The name ecaudatus or ecaudata, often incorrectly used for this species, in fact refers to Buff-banded Rail H. philippensis (Taylor 1998).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., Martin, R|
This species was known from the Society Islands, French Polynesia, but has been driven Extinct by cat and rat predation. It was last recorded on Mehetia in the 1930s.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Hypotaenidia pacificus is known only from Forster's painting from Tahiti, French Polynesia, in the British Museum (Knox and Walters 1994), from Cook's second voyage in 1773 (Stattersfield et al. 1994), although there were reports from Tahiti until 1844, and from the nearby Mehetia until the 1930s (Bruner 1972).|
Regionally extinct:French Polynesia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Nothing is known.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.4|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||It was flightless, and its extinction was presumably caused by introduced cats and rats (Bruner 1972).|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Hypotaenidia pacifica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22692450A93354380.Downloaded on 22 January 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|