Hypotaenidia pacifica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Gruiformes Rallidae

Scientific Name: Hypotaenidia pacifica
Species Authority: (Gmelin, 1789)
Common Name(s):
English Tahiti Rail
Gallirallus pacificus (Gmelin, 1789)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Hypotaenidia pacifica (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Gallirallus as G. pacificus.

The name ecaudatus or ecaudata, often incorrectly used for this species, in fact refers to Buff-banded Rail H. philippensis (Taylor 1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N. & Mahood, S.
This species was known from the Society Islands, French Polynesia, but has been driven Extinct by cat and rat predation. It was last recorded on Mehetia in the 1930s.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Extinct (EX)
2004 Extinct (EX)
2000 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (EX)
1988 Extinct (EX)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Hypotaenidia pacificus is known only from Forster's painting from Tahiti, French Polynesia, in the British Museum (Knox and Walters 1994), from Cook's second voyage in 1773 (Stattersfield et al. 1994), although there were reports from Tahiti until 1844, and from the nearby Mehetia until the 1930s (Bruner 1972).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
French Polynesia
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Nothing is known.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3.4
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It was flightless, and its extinction was presumably caused by introduced cats and rats (Bruner 1972).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Hypotaenidia pacifica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22692450A39119616. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided