Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hypotaenidia insignis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES GRUIFORMES RALLIDAE

Scientific Name: Hypotaenidia insignis
Species Authority: (Sclater, 1880)
Common Name(s):
English New Britain Rail, Pink-legged Rail
Synonym(s):
Gallirallus insignis (Sclater, 1880)
Taxonomic Notes: Hypotaenidia insignis (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Gallirallus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Dutson, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A. & Pilgrim, J.
Justification:
This species is classified as Near Threatened because although it may not be as severely affected by deforestation as some species in the region, owing to its more catholic habitat preferences, it is subject to trapping and is still thought to be declining moderately rapidly.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Hypotaenidia insignis is a flightless (or almost flightless) forest rail endemic to the island of New Britain in Papua New Guinea. It is generally uncommon, although it is rather secretive and poorly known (Gilliard and LeCroy 1967, Bishop 1983, Coates 1985, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1997, Taylor and van Perlo 1998, Bishop and Jones 2001).

Countries:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: G. Dutson (in litt. 2002) estimated that fewer than 10,000 individuals survive, so it is placed in the band 2,500-9,999 individuals here. This equates to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in lowland and montane forest to 1,250 m, especially along rivers and in mid-montane altitudes, it is less common in tall secondary forest.

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): On New Britain, lowland forest clearance for conversion to oil palm plantations has been intense in recent decades and the island accounts for approximately half of Papua New Guinea's timber exports (Bishop 1983). On that island nearly 15% of habitat suitable for this species has been cleared in the last 15 years and this trend is ongoing (Bishop 1983). It is also sometimes trapped with snares or caught by hunting dogs (G. Dutson pers. obs. 1997).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Identify and effectively protect a network of reserves, including some containing large areas of unlogged lowland forest and some large community based conservation areas. Continue to monitor trends in forest loss. Research its tolerance of degraded forest. Research the extent and affect of hunting on populations. Monitor populations in a number of primary forest and degraded forest sites on the island.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Hypotaenidia insignis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided