Map_thumbnail_large_font

Goura cristata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES COLUMBIFORMES COLUMBIDAE

Scientific Name: Goura cristata
Species Authority: (Pallas, 1764)
Common Name(s):
English Western Crowned-pigeon, Blue Crowned-pigeon, Great Goura, Common Crowned Pigeon, Western Crowned Pigeon, Western Crowned-Pigeon
Spanish Paloma Crestada Azul

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd+3cd+4cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-11-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Bishop, K., Gibbs, D. & Beehler, B.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Crosby, M., Dutson, G., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This spectacular pigeon is classified as Vulnerable because its population is suspected to be rapidly declining, through habitat loss and hunting. However, the total population size, the effect and extent of habitat degradation and the impact of hunting and trade are all poorly known, and further research may lead to its reclassification.

History:
2012 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Goura cristata occurs in the West Papuan Islands (Misool, Waigeo, Salawati, Batanta), the Vogelkop and western Papua (formerly Irian Jaya), west of Geelvink and Etna Bays, Indonesia (King and Nijboer 1994), and also on Seram, South Maluku (Kitchener et al. 1993, Macdonald 1995), where it was almost certainly introduced (Coates and Bishop 1997). It was historically common (Rand and Gilliard 1967), and remains locally fairly common at several sites on mainland Papua (Erftemeijer et al. 1991, Gibbs 1993, Poulsen and Frolander 1994), Salawati (Gibbs 1993, Poulsen and Frolander 1994, Eastwood 1996b) and Seram (Macdonald 1995, Coates and Bishop 1997), but may be extinct on Batanta (D. Gibbs in litt. 1994), and has been extirpated from many sites on Papua (King and Nijboer 1994).

Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size is preliminarily estimated to fall into the band 2,500-9,999 mature individuals. This equates to 3,750-14,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits marshy and partly flooded forest, usually undisturbed alluvial forest, but also hill forest, dense secondary growth and mangroves, up to at least 350 m (Bishop 1982, Beehler et al. 1986, Coates and Bishop 1997). Pairs incubate a single egg for a month, tend the nestling for a further month and continue to feed the fledgling for several months (King and Nijboer 1994).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is heavily hunted for food and its plumes (although less than the two other Goura species because gun ownership is lower in Indonesia than in Papua New Guinea) (Beehler 1985), and is also subject to "significant" levels of trade, being a highly prized aviary bird (King and Nijboer 1994). Extensive logging concessions have been granted within its range and habitat has already been lost to substantial transmigration schemes (Collins et al. 1991). Logging roads and oil and mineral exploration also increase access for hunters (K. D. Bishop in litt. 2000).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.  Part of the European Endangered [Species] Programme of the European Association of Zoos and Aquaria.  The species is afforded some protection in Indonesia from commercial trade and domestic use (Nichols et al. 1991). There are single protected areas on all the West Papuan Islands of occurrenceand three very large proposed nature reserves within its mainland Papuan range, but most are in the mountains (Sujatnika et al. 1995). 

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct extensive surveys to clarify its current distribution and population status. Ascertain tolerance of logged forest. Monitor populations in well-studied protected areas. Investigate hunting, and devise and implement appropriate controls. Investigate international and domestic trade, and devise and implement appropriate controls. Support formal designation of the proposed nature reserves on mainland Papua. Enforce protection in these protected areas.


Citation: BirdLife International 2013. Goura cristata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided