Ducula subflavescens 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Columbiformes Columbidae

Scientific Name: Ducula subflavescens
Species Authority: (Finsch, 1886)
Common Name(s):
English Yellowish Imperial-pigeon, Bismarck Imperial Pigeon, Yellow-tinted Imperial-Pigeon
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Ducula bicolor, D. luctuosa (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) and D. subflavescens (Sibley and Monroe 1993) are retained as separate species. D. spilorrhoa and D. constans (Sibley and Monroe 1993) are lumped into D. spilorrhoa, because Christidis and Boles (2008) do not recognize D. constans (an Australian endemic) as a separate species, including it with spilorrhoa, subflavescens and luctuosa as a subspecies of bicolor.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Bishop, K. & Dutson, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A.
This species is listed as Near Threatened because its lowland forest habitat is suffering conversion to oil palm plantations and logging, which is likely to be causing a moderately rapid population decline.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ducula subflavescens is endemic to the Admiralities and Bismarcks, including Manus, Lou, Nauna, Lavongai, New Ireland, New Britain, Lolobau,Watom and Duke of York, and possibly other nearby small islands in Papua New Guinea. It is locally common on New Britain in flocks of up to a few tens of birds but on New Ireland there are recent records only from the far south and there are only two recent records from Manus.

Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 47100
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated to be in the band 10,000-19,999 mature individuals, equating to 15,000-29,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 15,000-30,000 individuals.

Trend Justification:  Buchanan et al. (2008) calculated the rate of forest loss within the species's range on New Britain as 20.7% over three generations; the actual rate of decline may be higher because of other factors.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 10000-19999 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nomadic forest species, usually seen in lowland forest but recorded sporadically up to 900 m on New Britain (Gilliard and LeCroy 1967, Finch and McKean 1987, D. Bishop in litt. 1996, 1999, Dutson 2011) and 560 m on New Ireland and across Manus (Dutson 2011). It may have a requirement for coastal or lowland riverine forest (Gibbs in prep.) and most records are from primary forest.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 5
Movement patterns: Nomadic

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Most lowland forest and especially coastal forest in this species's range is threatened by logging and conversion to oil palm plantations. On New Britain, 20% of forest within the species elevational range was cleared during the last 15 years (Buchanan et al 2008). It appears not to be threatened by hunting (G. Dutson pers. obs. 1997-1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Identify and effectively protect a network of reserves, including some containing large areas of unlogged lowland forest and some large community-based conservation areas. Continue to monitor trends in forest loss. Research its tolerance of degraded forest. Monitor populations in a number of primary forest and degraded forest sites across the islands.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Ducula subflavescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22691828A38262937. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided