Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alectroenas nitidissimus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES COLUMBIFORMES COLUMBIDAE

Scientific Name: Alectroenas nitidissimus
Species Authority: (Scopoli, 1786)
Common Name(s):
English Mauritius Blue-pigeon, Mauritius Blue-Pigeon
Synonym(s):
Alectroenas nitidissima
Taxonomic Notes: Alectroenas nitidissimus (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously listed as A. nitidissima.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-06-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S. & Symes, A.
Justification:
This species was found on Mauritius, but it has been hunted to extinction. The last reports date from 1832 and it is thought to have been Extinct a few years later.
History:
2012 Extinct

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Alectroenas nitidissimus is known only from three skins (Cheke 1987) and a number of descriptions and paintings (Tuijn 1969, Cheke 1987), from Mauritius (Cowles 1987). It was first described by Harmansz in 1602, and persisted for more than two centuries thereafter. Milbert, writing in 1812, noted that he ate many in 1801, and Desjardins reported in 1832 that birds were "still found towards the centre of the island in the middle of those fine forests which by their remoteness, have escaped the devestating axe". The last specimen was collected in 1826, however, it seems to have persisted into the early 1830s (Cheke 1987).

Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Mauritius
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Very little is known, although it evidently inhabited the island's forests, although there is a curious reference provided by Desjardins to it living alone near riverbanks where it fed on fruit and freshwater molluscs.

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Hunting and habitat loss presumably caused the species's extinction.


Citation: BirdLife International 2014. Alectroenas nitidissimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided