|Scientific Name:||Ptilinopus eugeniae|
|Species Authority:||(Gould, 1856)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A.|
Although relatively common within its small range, this species has a moderately small population, and the forest throughout its range is being or will be logged. Consequently it is thought to be undergoing a moderately rapid population reduction and is therefore considered Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Ptilinopus eugeniae is endemic to Makira (= San Cristobal) and nearby islets in the Solomon Islands. It is fairly common in lowland forest but is less common in logged forest (Cain and Galbraith 1956, Buckingham et al. 1995, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1998, Hornbuckle 1999a).|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||3400|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||700|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as moderately common, especially in foothills (Gibbs et al. 2001).
Trend Justification: Logging is suspected to be causing this species to decline slowly.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits forest up to 700 m. It eats small seeded fruits and berries.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Most of the lowland forest on Makira has been logged or is under logging concessions. It appears to tolerate logged forest well enough not to be threatened but this conclusion is based on relatively little fieldwork.|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect remaining areas of unlogged lowland rainforest. Survey to determine tolerance of logged forest. Conduct social surveys to determine the extent of hunting.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Ptilinopus eugeniae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22691524A38250473. . Downloaded on 08 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|