Ptilinopus eugeniae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Columbiformes Columbidae

Scientific Name: Ptilinopus eugeniae
Species Authority: (Gould, 1856)
Common Name(s):
English White-headed Fruit-dove, White-headed Fruit Dove, White-headed Fruit-Dove
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Dutson, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A.
Although relatively common within its small range, this species has a moderately small population, and the forest throughout its range is being or will be logged. Consequently it is thought to be undergoing a moderately rapid population reduction and is therefore considered Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ptilinopus eugeniae is endemic to Makira (= San Cristobal) and nearby islets in the Solomon Islands. It is fairly common in lowland forest but is less common in logged forest (Cain and Galbraith 1956, Buckingham et al. 1995, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1998, Hornbuckle 1999a).

Countries occurrence:
Solomon Islands
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 3400
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as moderately common, especially in foothills (Gibbs et al. 2001).

Trend Justification:  Logging is suspected to be causing this species to decline slowly.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits forest up to 700 m. It eats small seeded fruits and berries.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3.2
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Most of the lowland forest on Makira has been logged or is under logging concessions. It appears to tolerate logged forest well enough not to be threatened but this conclusion is based on relatively little fieldwork.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect remaining areas of unlogged lowland rainforest. Survey to determine tolerance of logged forest. Conduct social surveys to determine the extent of hunting.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Ptilinopus eugeniae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22691524A38250473. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided