Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ptilinopus mercierii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Columbiformes Columbidae

Scientific Name: Ptilinopus mercierii
Species Authority: (Des Murs & Prévost, 1849)
Common Name(s):
English Red-moustached Fruit-dove, Moustached Fruit Dove, Red-moustached Fruit-Dove
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S.
Justification:
This species was found in the Marquesas, French Polynesia, but it is now Extinct due to the action of introduced predators. The last record was of the subspecies tristrami on Hiva Oa, in 1922.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Ptilinopus mercierii was endemic to the Marquesas, French Polynesia, with the nominate subspecies on Nuku Hiva and subspecies tristrami on Hiva Oa. While the former is only known from the type collected during the 1836-1839 voyage of the Venus, the latter is known from at least 11 specimens, the last collected by the Whitney Expedition in 1922 (Holyoak and Thibault 1984). The species was reported on Hiva Oa in 1980 (Hay 1986), but this was probably a mistake (Collar et al. 1994).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
French Polynesia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1370
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Its ecology is likely to have been similar to other members of the genus Ptilinopus.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):3.2
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its extinction has been attributed to predation by the introduced Great Horned Owl Bubo virginianus (Holyoak and Thibault 1984), as well as by introduced rats and cats (Collar et al. 1994).


Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Ptilinopus mercierii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22691495A39255931. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided