|Scientific Name:||Ptilinopus coralensis|
|Species Authority:||Peale, 1848|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Symes, A. & Butchart, S.|
|Contributor(s):||Albar, G. & Thibault, J.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Derhé, M., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Shutes, S.|
This species is likely to be declining moderately rapidly throughout its very fragmented range as a result of hunting, introduced predators and habitat degradation. It therefore is classified as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Ptilinopus coralensis is widespread throughout the islands of the Tuamotu Archipelago, French Polynesia. It is likely to occur at low densities throughout its range as its preferred food resources are scarce (J.-C. Thibault in litt. 2000). In a recent survey it was found to be uncommon on five out of eight islands visited, but others have found it to be abundant on some atolls which have remained free from the ravages of introduced predators (Blainvillain et al. 1999, Blainvillain et al. submitted).|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||650|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as abundant in some areas and scarce in others (Gibbs et al. 2001).
Trend Justification: The threats known to be operating on the species are suspected to be causing a slow to moderate decline.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is the only fruit-dove in the tropical Pacific adapted exclusively to low coral atolls, where it inhabits forest and abandoned coconut plantations, feeding on insects and seeds, usually on the ground (Holyoak and Thibault 1984, Pratt et al. 1987).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Predation by introduced rats (particularly black rat Rattus rattus) is a threat on a small number of atolls (Seitre and Seitre 1991) and the species is vulnerable to habitat destruction including the exploitation of coconut plantations (Blainvillain et al. 1999). The species is also reported to be rather tame, and is rare on inhabited islands, so hunting may also be a threat.|
Conservation Actions Underway
In 2009 and early 2010, the species was surveyed on Niau (G. Albar et al. 2010). Quantitative observations are expected to be published in 2011. Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out surveys to assess the species's population size. Monitor population trends through regular surveys. Monitor rates of habitat destruction. Monitor levels of hunting pressure. Take measures to prevent the introduction of black rats to atolls inhabited by the species. Control hunting of this, and other Columbids throughout its range. Prevent habitat destruction on atolls.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Ptilinopus coralensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22691480A38245947. . Downloaded on 13 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|