Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ptilinopus coralensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES COLUMBIFORMES COLUMBIDAE

Scientific Name: Ptilinopus coralensis
Species Authority: Peale, 1848
Common Name(s):
English Atoll Fruit-dove, Atoll Fruit Dove, Atoll Fruit-Dove

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Albar, G. & Thibault, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Derhé, M., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Shutes, S.
Justification:
This species is likely to be declining moderately rapidly throughout its very fragmented range as a result of hunting, introduced predators and habitat degradation. It therefore is classified as Near Threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ptilinopus coralensis is widespread throughout the islands of the Tuamotu Archipelago, French Polynesia. It is likely to occur at low densities throughout its range as its preferred food resources are scarce (J.-C. Thibault in litt. 2000). In a recent survey it was found to be uncommon on five out of eight islands visited, but others have found it to be abundant on some atolls which have remained free from the ravages of introduced predators (Blainvillain et al. 1999, Blainvillain et al. submitted).

Countries:
Native:
French Polynesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as abundant in some areas and scarce in others (Gibbs et al. 2001).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is the only fruit-dove in the tropical Pacific adapted exclusively to low coral atolls, where it inhabits forest and abandoned coconut plantations, feeding on insects and seeds, usually on the ground (Holyoak and Thibault 1984, Pratt et al. 1987).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Predation by introduced rats (particularly black rat Rattus rattus) is a threat on a small number of atolls (Seitre and Seitre 1991) and the species is vulnerable to habitat destruction including the exploitation of coconut plantations (Blainvillain et al. 1999). The species is also reported to be rather tame, and is rare on inhabited islands, so hunting may also be a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
In 2009 and early 2010, the species was surveyed on Niau (G. Albar et al. 2010). Quantitative observations are expected to be published in 2011.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out surveys to assess the species's population size. Monitor population trends through regular surveys. Monitor rates of habitat destruction. Monitor levels of hunting pressure. Take measures to prevent the introduction of black rats to atolls inhabited by the species. Control hunting of this, and other Columbids throughout its range. Prevent habitat destruction on atolls.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Ptilinopus coralensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided