Ptilinopus monacha 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Columbiformes Columbidae

Scientific Name: Ptilinopus monacha
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1824)
Common Name(s):
English Blue-capped Fruit-dove, Blue-capped Fruit Dove, Blue-capped Fruit-Dove
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Collar, N., Mahood, S., Taylor, J., Tobias, J.
This lowland forest species is likely to have a moderately small and declining population, owing to extensive logging throughout its range. It therefore qualifies as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ptilinopus monacha is restricted to the North Maluku, Indonesia, where it inhabits at least 13 islands (BirdLife International 2001). Although moderately common, it is mainly a small island and coastal specialist and is therefore likely to have a small population.

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 26100
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 750
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as not very common on Halmahera, although locally or seasonally frequent. The population in the proposed Lolobata Reserve in north-east Halmahera is estimated as 8,700 individuals (Gibbs et al. 2001).

Trend Justification:  The species is suspected to be declining at a moderate rate, owing to habitat loss.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It frequents lowland forest up to 750 m, but seems to prefer, or is more easily detected in mangroves, coastal woodland and disturbed forest.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3.2
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It suffers from substantial habitat loss within its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess population size and determine its abundance in different forest types. Regularly monitor at certain sites throughout its range to determine population trends. Investigate the extent of hunting by local residents. Where relevant, control hunting where possible, perhaps using awareness campaigns. Protect significant areas of lowland forest across its range.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Ptilinopus monacha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22691415A37927033. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided