|Scientific Name:||Ptilinopus monacha|
|Species Authority:||(Temminck, 1824)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Collar, N., Mahood, S., Taylor, J., Tobias, J.|
This lowland forest species is likely to have a moderately small and declining population, owing to extensive logging throughout its range. It therefore qualifies as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Ptilinopus monacha is restricted to the North Maluku, Indonesia, where it inhabits at least 13 islands (BirdLife International 2001). Although moderately common, it is mainly a small island and coastal specialist and is therefore likely to have a small population.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||26100|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||750|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as not very common on Halmahera, although locally or seasonally frequent. The population in the proposed Lolobata Reserve in north-east Halmahera is estimated as 8,700 individuals (Gibbs et al. 2001).
Trend Justification: The species is suspected to be declining at a moderate rate, owing to habitat loss.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It frequents lowland forest up to 750 m, but seems to prefer, or is more easily detected in mangroves, coastal woodland and disturbed forest.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||It suffers from substantial habitat loss within its range.|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess population size and determine its abundance in different forest types. Regularly monitor at certain sites throughout its range to determine population trends. Investigate the extent of hunting by local residents. Where relevant, control hunting where possible, perhaps using awareness campaigns. Protect significant areas of lowland forest across its range.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Ptilinopus monacha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22691415A37927033. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22691415A37927033.en . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|