Treron oxyurus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Columbiformes Columbidae

Scientific Name: Treron oxyurus
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1823)
Common Name(s):
English Sumatran Green-pigeon, Sumatran Green Pigeon, Sumatran Green-Pigeon
Treron oxyura Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Treron oxyura BirdLife International (2004)
Treron oxyura BirdLife International (2000)
Treron oxyura Collar et al. (1994)
Treron oxyura Collar and Andrew (1988)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Gender agreement of species name follows David and Gosselin (2002b).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Taylor, J.
This scarce montane species probably has a moderately small population which is likely to be declining owing to continuing habitat degradation. It therefore qualifies as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Treron oxyurus is restricted to Sumatra (350-1,800 m) and West Java (600-3,000 m), Indonesia; although formerly considered locally common, it is now apparently very hard to find on both islands (BirdLife International 2001).

Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Jawa, Sumatera)
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 95100
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 350
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally common, although generally scarce on Sumatra and very rare on Java (Gibbs et al. 2001).

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population trends, but this species is suspected to be declining at a moderate rate, owing to habitat degradation.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in hill and montane forest, to 1,800 m in Sumatra and to 3,000 m in Java, where it keeps high in the canopy (Gibbs et al. 2001). Breeding has been recorded during January in Sumatra and during June in Java (Gibbs et al. 2001). 

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 4.2
Movement patterns: Nomadic

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Destruction of its preferred habitat has been widespread in the lower parts of its elevation range, and it is now rather scarce.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess population size. Regularly monitor at certain sites throughout its range to determine population trends. Investigate the extent of hunting by local residents. If relevant, control hunting where possible, perhaps using awareness campaigns. Protect significant areas of primary montane forest across its altitudinal range.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Treron oxyurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22691257A37955667. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided