|Scientific Name:||Alopecoenas rubescens|
|Species Authority:||(Vieillot, 1818)|
Gallicolumba rubescens (Vieillot, 1818)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Alopecoenas rubescens (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Gallicolumba.|
|Identification information:||20 cm. Very tame, small, ground-dwelling dove. Mostly black body with highly variable patches of white in wings and at base of tail. Reddish-purple scapulars, upper back, and shoulders. Male has pearly-grey head and chest, darker on nape, crown, and hindneck, female has dark sooty-grey head and chest. Voice Raspy snarl.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Symes, A. & Butchart, S.|
|Contributor(s):||Gouni, A. & Raust, P.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Derhé, M., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Pilgrim, J. & Stattersfield, A.|
This ground-dove is among the least studied of the Polynesian columbids. This species qualifies as Vulnerable as it has a very small range, restricted to two small islands where its population is at risk from the introduction of predators, especially cats. Should the population be found to be decreasing, the species would warrant uplisting to a higher threat category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Alopecoenas rubescens is restricted to two uninhabited and cat-free islets in the Marquesas Islands, French Polynesia. On Hatuta`a, the population was estimated at c.225 birds in 1975 and although it was thought to be similar in 1987, in 2007 it was estimated at c.1,000 individuals, this is unlikely to be a genuine increase, but is instead thought to be a result of more accurate survey methods (Thibault 1988, P. Raust in litt. 2007, A. Gouni in litt. 2007). On Fatu Huku, the population was estimated at 10-100 in the 1990s, and it was thought to be similar in 2002 (Seitre and Seitre 1991, A. Gouni in litt. 2007) and in 2011, when six birds were observed on the island (Butaud 2011). It probably formerly occurred on Nuku Hiva, where the type-specimen is reputed to have been collected, and subfossils are known from three other islets, suggesting that it was originally distributed throughout the entire group (Steadman 1989).|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||10|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Number of Locations:||2|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Better survey methods in 2007 lead to an estimate of c.1,000 mature individuals on Hatuta'a; it is thought that less than 100 persist on Fatu Huku. This estimate equates to c.1,500 individuals in total.
Trend Justification: On Hatuta`a, the population was estimated at c.225 birds in 1975 and, although it was thought to be similar in 1987, in 2007 it was estimated at c.1,000 individuals. This is unlikely to be a genuine increase, but is instead is thought to be a result of more accurate survey methods (Thibault 1988, P. Raust in litt. 2007, A. Gouni in litt. 2007). In 2011, an apparent decrease in the number of individuals on Hatuta`a was reported, likely due to a serious drought in the preceding two years (P. Raust in litt. 2012). On Fatu Huku, the population was estimated at 10-100 in the 1990s, and it was thought to be similar in 2002 (Seitre and Seitre 1991, A. Gouni in litt. 2007) and in 2011, when six birds were observed on the island (Butaud 2011). Based on this information, the long-term population trend is suspected to be stable. Should the population be found to be decreasing, the species would warrant uplisting to a higher threat category.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits wooded regions, groves of Pisonia grandis and shrubby vegetation feeding primarily on seeds (Holyoak and Thibault 1984). On Hatuta`a, the birds prefer the plateau, rarely descending to vegetation near the sea (Holyoak and Thibault 1984).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||6.6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
Predation by cats has probably caused its disappearance from other islets in the group. Due to the negative effects of a drought on Hatuta`a, (P. Raust in litt. 2012) it is likely that the effects of climate change, including more frequent and severe environmental events (e.g. La Nina and El Niño Southern Oscillation events) could pose a threat to the species in the future.
Conservation Actions Underway
Hatuta`a is a protected area but there is no active management. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey and monitor its population on both islands. Take measures to ensure that the islands remain cat-free. Effectively manage Hatuta`a (P. Raust in litt. 1999). Investigate the possibility of translocation to the nearby island of Mohotani if cats are eradicated from that island (SPREP 1999).
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Alopecoenas rubescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22691061A38235881. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|