||Thick-billed Ground-dove, Thick-billed Ground Dove, Thick-billed Ground-Dove
Gallicolumba salamonis (Ramsay, 1882)
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||Alopecoenas salamonis (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Gallicolumba.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Dutson, G., Gibbs, D. & James, R.
||Dutson, G., Harding, M., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S. & Stattersfield, A.
This species was known from Makira, Solomon Islands, but is now Extinct as a result of predation by introduced species. The last record is a specimen dating from 1927, and searches in 1995 and more recently failed to find it.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2012 – Extinct (EX)
- 2008 – Extinct (EX)
- 2005 – Extinct (EX)
- 2004 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 2000 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 1996 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 1994 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 1988 – Threatened (T)
|Range Description:||Alopecoenas salamonis is known from just two specimens from the Solomon Islands, one from Makira (= San Cristobal) taken in 1882 and the other from Ramos (c.4 ha) in 1927. Although the Makira locality has been queried, it is thought to be valid (D. Gibbs in litt. 1999). Surveys looking for this species on Makira (Buckingham et al. 1995, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1998, D. Gibbs in litt. 1999, R. James in litt. 1999) were unsuccessful. Recent surveys on Ramos also failed to find any individuals and the species was not known to landowners (G. Dutson in litt. 2004). There is now no longer any reasonable doubt that the last individual has died, probably some time ago. It is likely that it once occurred on other islands in the region. It may have been a tramp species of small islands with occasional birds occurring on larger islands, or the two specimens may just represent the last individuals of a declining population (Lees 1991, Buckingham et al. 1995). |
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||300|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|