|Scientific Name:||Gallicolumba luzonica|
|Species Authority:||(Scopoli, 1786)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Michael, G. & Webster, R.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Taylor, J.|
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it probably has a moderately small population, which is thought to be undergoing a moderately rapid population decline owing primarily to hunting and logging. It is very secretive and further information may require it to be uplisted to Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Gallicolumba luzonica is endemic to Luzon (where it is everywhere scarce or rare), Philippines, in the Sierra Madre south to Quezon National Park and Mt Makiling, with a recent report from Mt Bulusan in the south, and also Polillo (recently rediscovered probably very rare) and Catanduanes (single specimen) (Collar et al. 1999).|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||108000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1400|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as usually rather scarce or rare (Gibbs et al. 2001).
Trend Justification: There are no data on population trends; however, the species is suspected to be in moderately rapid decline, owing to habitat loss and degradation, and hunting.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in lowland forest (below 1,400 m), including selectively logged and otherwise poor secondary growth and even plantations. It forages on the ground, searching the leaf-litter for seeds, fallen fruits and invertebrates (Gibbs et al. 2001).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||6.6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The species is threatened by habitat loss and fragmentation through deforestation for timber extraction and agricultural expansion. It is vulnerable to snaring for the pet trade, but remains widespread and locally numerous.|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Captive populations in Europe and North America are formally managed (Webster and Michael in litt. 2009). The number in captivity in North America has remained around 75 since 1988. A Population Management Plan was developed in 2009 by the Association of Zoos and Aquariums with the aim of reaching 100 birds in the North American zoo population. In-situ conservation efforts are also reported to be underway (Webster and Michael in litt. 2009).
Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess population size using playback. Regularly monitor to determine population trends. Investigate the extent of hunting by local residents. Control hunting where possible, perhaps using awareness campaigns. Protect significant areas of intact forest throughout its range. Attempt to rediscover the population on Catanduanes.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Gallicolumba luzonica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22690979A37933642. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22690979A37933642.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|