|Scientific Name:||Streptopelia tranquebarica (Hermann, 1804)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Christidis, L. and Boles, W.E. 2008. Systematics and Taxonomy of Australian Birds. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Bangladesh; Bhutan; Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia; Japan; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Philippines; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Vagrant:Afghanistan; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Oman; Russian Federation (Eastern Asian Russia); United Arab Emirates
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common to abundant (Gibbs et al. 2001), while national population sizes have been estimated at c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs in China and c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs in Taiwan (Brazil 2009).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Amended reason:||Listed the species as vagrant in UAE.|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Streptopelia tranquebarica. (amended version published in ) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22690493A119292312.Downloaded on 16 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|