Map_thumbnail_large_font

Patagioenas araucana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Columbiformes Columbidae

Scientific Name: Patagioenas araucana Lesson, 1827
Common Name(s):
English Chilean Pigeon
Synonym(s):
Columba araucana Stotz et al. (1996)
Columba araucana Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Columba araucana Collar and Andrew (1988)
Columba araucana BirdLife International (2004)
Columba araucana Collar et al. (1994)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M.
Justification:
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in central and south Chile from Coquimbo south to central Fjordlands, including Isla Mocha, and south-central and south Argentina from Neuquén to west Chubut and southwest Santa Cruz. Although almost extirpated by Newcastle's Disease in 1954, it has recovered well and appears to be expanding in population and range, with some recent records within its former range in Argentina (del Hoyo et al. 1997). There are a high number of protected areas within its range, including some very large national reserves and parks at its southern extent, notably part of Katalalixar (6,745 km²) and Laguna San Rafael (17,420 km²) (Stattersfield et al. 1998). In addition, there are records from six national parks in Argentina: Lanin, Nahuel Huapi, Los Arrayanes in Neuquén, Lago Puelo, Los Alerces in Chubut and Los Glaciares in Santa Cruz.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Chile
Vagrant:
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:496000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but it is believed to be large as the species is described as 'common' in parts of Chile (del Hoyo et al. 1997).

Trend Justification:  The species was almost extirpated by Newcastle's Disease in 1954, but has since recovered (del Hoyo et al. 1997).
Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species inhabits lowland and highland southern temperate forest and woodland at elevations up to 1,500 m, notably where Araucaria araucaria and large Nothofagus dombeyi occur, but also at the forest edge and on cultivated land (del Hoyo et al. 1997, Stotz et al. 1996). It sometimes breeds in large loose colonies, often in bamboo thickets, with nests found in December-March, and also in May (del Hoyo et al. 1997).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):6.6
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is potentially threatened by intensive logging and timber plantations (Dinerstein et al. 1995). Large areas of old-growth forest have already been lost to logging concessions, and the industry is still active (Stattersfield et al. 1998).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Patagioenas araucana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22690273A93268029. . Downloaded on 17 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided