Map_thumbnail_large_font

Columba jouyi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Columbiformes Columbidae

Scientific Name: Columba jouyi
Species Authority: (Stejneger, 1887)
Common Name(s):
English Ryukyu Woodpigeon, Ryukyu Wood Pigeon
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., Martin, R
Justification:
This species was formerly found in Japan's Ryukyu Islands, but it has not been recorded since 1936 and is now Extinct. The reasons for this are unknown.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Columba jouyi was endemic to Okinawa and Kerama, and the Daito Islands, in the Nansei Shoto Islands, Japan (Stattersfield et al. 1998). It was described in 1887 from a type in the Tokyo Educational Museum (Stejneger 1887), and is also known from three skins in Tring (Knox and Walters 1994). It apparently declined rapidly (and inexplicably), and was last recorded on Okinawa in 1904, and on Daito in 1936 (Stattersfield et al. 1998).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Japan
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:None remain, a dramatic decline to extinction occurred from the late 19th to the first half of the 20th centuries.
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is likely to have inhabited the forested interior of the islands on which it lived.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):5.6
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not known why it became extinct.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Columba jouyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22690222A93265958. . Downloaded on 22 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided