Columba palumboides 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Columbiformes Columbidae

Scientific Name: Columba palumboides
Species Authority: (Hume, 1873)
Common Name(s):
English Andaman Woodpigeon, Andaman Wood Pigeon, Andaman Wood-Pigeon
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Prasad, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Taylor, J.
This uncommon species appears to rely on dense forest. It is thought to have a small or moderately small population, occupying a small range, in which hunting and logging are likely to be causing it to decline, but which is not considered to be severely fragmented. It is therefore classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Columba palumboides is endemic to the Andaman and Nicobar (including Great Nicobar, Nancowry, Car Nicobar and Batti Malv) archipelagos, India (BirdLife International 2001). It is uncommon in the Andamans (A. Prasad in litt. 2002), and the same may be true in the Nicobar islands.

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 7600
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as not very common (Gibbs et al. 2001).

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population trends, but the species is suspected to be in decline owing to habitat degradation and hunting.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This exclusively arboreal species inhabits dense broadleaved evergreen forest and occurs in pairs or small parties (BirdLife International 2001, Gibbs et al. 2001). It is frugivorous, taking a wide variety of large berries and fruit, and wanders between islands in search of food sources such as fruiting fig trees (BirdLife International 2001, Gibbs et al. 2001).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 5.6
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its limited range and preference for dense forest suggest that it is threatened by habitat loss and fragmentation. Indeed, although forest remains fairly extensive on the Andaman and Nicobar islands, the human population on larger islands is rising and habitat is consequently under pressure from agriculture, grazing, logging and development projects. Hunting is also apparently common on the islands and may affect this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Research its ecology and survey to assess population size. Regularly monitor to determine population trends. Investigate its tolerance of degraded forest and the extent of hunting by local residents. Control hunting where possible, perhaps using awareness campaigns. Protect significant areas of intact forest on a number of islands across its range.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Columba palumboides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22690201A37930447. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided