||(Blyth & Kelaart, 1853)
||Sri Lanka Woodpigeon, Ceylon Wood-Pigeon, Sri Lanka Wood Pigeon
Columba torringtoni BirdLife International (2000)
Columba torringtoni Collar and Andrew (1988)
Columba torringtoni BirdLife International (2004)
Columba torringtoni Collar et al. (1994)
Columba torringtoni BirdLife International (2006)
Columba torringtoni Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
||Use of the specific name torringtoniae follows Pittie and Dickinson (2006).
||36 cm. Medium-sized, dark pigeon. Adult has slate-grey upperparts, wings and tail and lilac-grey head, neck and underparts with darker, purplish-grey breast. Black hindneck with white stippling and purplish gloss on mantle, sides of neck and breast. Similar spp. Green Imperial Pigeon Ducula aenea is larger, lacks black-and-white neck pattern, has metallic green upperparts and maroon undertail-coverts. Voice Mainly silent, but has a deep, owl-like hoo in courtship display.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Benstead, P., Bird, J., Crosby, M., Peet, N., Taylor, J.
This pigeon has a small, declining, population and range, which are severely fragmented as a result of the destruction of hill and montane forest. It therefore qualifies as Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2008 – Vulnerable (VU) –
- 2006 – Vulnerable (VU) –
- 2004 – Vulnerable (VU) –
- 2000 – Vulnerable (VU) –
- 1996 – Vulnerable (VU) –
- 1994 – Vulnerable (VU) –
- 1988 – Threatened (T) –
|Population:||The population is estimated to be unlikely to number more than a few thousand individuals based on recent records and surveys. It is placed in the band 2,500-9,999 mature individuals here, equating to 3,750-14,999 individuals, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.|
Trend Justification: This species's population size and trends are unclear but it appears to have declined and become increasingly fragmented since the mid 20th century, becoming uncommon in the central mountains. Based on this information, the species is suspected to be suffering a moderate and on-going decline overall.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||2500-9999||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|
|♦ No. of subpopulations:||2-100||♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|
|♦ No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:||1-89|