|Scientific Name:||Columba rupestris Pallas, 1811|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Afghanistan; Bhutan; China; India; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kyrgyzstan; Mongolia; Nepal; Pakistan; Russian Federation (Central Asian Russia, Eastern Asian Russia); Tajikistan; Turkmenistan
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as often quite common locally (Gibbs et al. 2001). National population estimates include: c.100-10,000 breeding pairs in China; < c.10,000 breeding pairs in Korea and < c.10,000 breeding pairs in Russia (Brazil 2009).|
Trend Justification: The population size is suspected to be decreasing owing to competition with Columba livia; declines have been recorded in Mongolia (del Hoyo et al. 1997).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Columba rupestris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22690074A93259855.Downloaded on 19 January 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|