Map_thumbnail_large_font

Setopagis maculosa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Caprimulgiformes Caprimulgidae

Scientific Name: Setopagis maculosa (Todd, 1920)
Common Name(s):
English Cayenne Nightjar
Synonym(s):
Caprimulgus maculosa (Todd, 1920)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Setopagis maculosa (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Caprimulgus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Ingels, J. & Cleere, N.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C J & Symes, A.
Justification:
This species is known with certainty only from the type-specimen taken in French Guiana in 1917, and it is classified as Data Deficient. There have been several possible sightings since the original record, but searches for the species have so far proved unsuccessful. Nevertheless, potentially suitable habitat remains, and there is no reason why the species may not still be extant. Its taxonomic status has been questioned, but a re-examination of the type-specimen appears to confirm it as a valid species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known with certainty only from the type-specimen taken in 1917 at Saut Tamanoir on the Fleuve Mana, c. 10 km above the confluence of the Rivière Cockioco, French Guiana. Despite recent, quite intensive mist-netting for nightjars in French Guiana, the only subsequent records are of a possible female caught at Saül airstrip in 1982 and two nightjars, possibly of this species but more likely Blackish Nightjar N. nigrescens (J. Ingels and N. Cleere in litt. 2012) near to the same village in October-November 1999 (Ingels and Pelletier 2001Cleere and Ingels 2004). Unusual nightjars have been seen in small forest clearings at the same site for several years since then, although some are likely to relate to sightings of C. nigrescens (Cleere and Ingels 2004). These sightings are no longer thought to refer to this species (Costa et al. 2015). Its taxonomic status has been questioned, but a re-examination of the type-specimen appears to confirm it as a valid species (Cleere and Sharpe 2015).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
French Guiana
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size of this species has not been quantified; it is considered unlikely to be common.

Trend Justification:  The current population trend is unknown as the species is only known with certainty from the type specimen taken in 1917.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The locality has two basic habitat types: the many boulder-strewn rapids on the lower reaches of the river are bordered by closed-canopy forest and more open areas characterised by large boulders, sandy or stony river banks and savanna-like clearings. It has been speculated that it prefers forest clearings as opposed to the rocky substrate favoured by C. nigrescens; now thought to inhabit interior of tall terra firme forest rather than clearings, open areas and riverside vegetation (Costa et al. 2015). Nothing is known of its basic biology and ecological requirements (Cleere and Sharpe 2015).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):5.6
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Several unsuccessful searches have been made at the type locality (although the forest had regrown and the site may no longer have been suitable) and elsewhere in French Guiana, including at the site of the possible sightings in 1999 (J. Ingels in litt. 2012).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Search for the species in the Saül area using mist-nets or by dazzling. Take sound recordings of nightjars at possible localities for the species (Tobias et al. 2006).


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Setopagis maculosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22689859A93250105. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided