Map_thumbnail_large_font

Batrachostomus stellatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES CAPRIMULGIFORMES PODARGIDAE

Scientific Name: Batrachostomus stellatus
Species Authority: (Gould, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Gould's Frogmouth

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This forest-associated species is listed as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be undergoing a moderately rapid decline owing to the extensive loss of lowland forests from large areas of the Sundaic lowlands. It is not considered more threatened because it can use secondary habitats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Batrachostomus stellatus occurs from central peninsular Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Kalimantan (including the North Natuna Islands) and Sumatra (including the Riau and Lingga archipelagos and Bangka Island), Indonesia and Brunei, where it is fairly widespread and common in suitable habitat (BirdLife International 2001).

Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Thailand
Regionally extinct:
Singapore
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as not common (Cleere 1998).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in evergreen and secondary forest to at least 500 m (once to 920 m). It feeds on insects in the lower storeys of forest.

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid (Kalimantan lost nearly 25% of its evergreen forest during 1985-1997, and Sumatra lost almost 30% of its 1985 cover), because of a variety of factors, including the escalation of logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas, plus forest fires (particularly in 1997-1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No species-specific actions are known, although the species has been recorded from a number of protected areas within its range.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Protect areas of lowland forest within the species's range. Enforce restrictions on agricultural encroachment and logging within such protected areas. Generate density estimates to inform a revised population estimate for the species. Estimate population trends by calculating rates of forest loss within its range using satellite imagery and remote sensing techniques.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Batrachostomus stellatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided