Map_thumbnail_large_font

Uroglaux dimorpha 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Strigiformes Strigidae

Scientific Name: Uroglaux dimorpha (Salvadori, 1874)
Common Name(s):
English Papuan Hawk-owl, Papuan Boobook, Papuan Hawk-Owl
Spanish Búho Aguilucho de Neuva Guinea, Nínox Halcón
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Beehler, B., Bishop, K.D., Dutson, G., Gregory, P. & Leary, T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Symes, A., Wheatley, H.
Justification:
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend is suspected to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). Therefore, this species has been listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Uroglaux dimorpha is sparsely but widely distributed in New Guinea (Papua, formerly Irian Jaya, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea). In the 1980s and 1990s there had only been records from nine sites, including a series of individuals caught near Lae, Papua New Guinea (Hicks 1988, Lamonthe 1993, Shany 1995, K. D. Bishop in litt. 1999, P. Gregory in litt. 1999, T. Leary in litt. 2000, C. Makamet per B. Beehler in litt. 2000). There has, however, been a recent increase in records (related to the availability of sound-recordings); it is now known from about 20 localities (Beehler and Pratt 2016) and eBird records (eBird 2017) suggest it may be at many more sites than this.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:821000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as apparently very scarce or rare (König et al. 1999). It does, however, occur across New Guinea from sea level to 1,000 m (Beehler and Pratt 2016).



Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be slowly declining owing to ongoing habitat destruction. Across the mainland coastal provinces of Papua New Guinea, 1.3% forest was lost plus 2.5% was logged between 2002 and 2014 (Bryan and Shearman 2015).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

It is a lowland forest species, occurring from sea level to 1,000 m and occasionally recorded to 1,500 m, and is also found in gallery forest in savanna (Coates 1985, Beehler and Pratt 2016). Although the species's tolerance of logged forest is uncertain, it has been recorded from degraded forest edge (G. Dutson in litt. 2016). It feeds on birds, rodents and insects (Pratt and Beehler 2015).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):5.4
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its tolerance of degraded habitat is uncertain and it is potentially threatened by logging of lowland forests.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey historical locations and potentially suitable habitats for the species. Study its ecological requirements, tolerance of habitat degradation and threats.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Uroglaux dimorpha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22689490A118392665. . Downloaded on 18 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided