|Scientific Name:||Uroglaux dimorpha (Salvadori, 1874)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Beehler, B., Bishop, K.D., Dutson, G., Gregory, P. & Leary, T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Symes, A., Wheatley, H.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend is suspected to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). Therefore, this species has been listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Uroglaux dimorpha is sparsely but widely distributed in New Guinea (Papua, formerly Irian Jaya, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea). In the 1980s and 1990s there had only been records from nine sites, including a series of individuals caught near Lae, Papua New Guinea (Hicks 1988, Lamonthe 1993, Shany 1995, K. D. Bishop in litt. 1999, P. Gregory in litt. 1999, T. Leary in litt. 2000, C. Makamet per B. Beehler in litt. 2000). There has, however, been a recent increase in records (related to the availability of sound-recordings); it is now known from about 20 localities (Beehler and Pratt 2016) and eBird records (eBird 2017) suggest it may be at many more sites than this.
Native:Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as apparently very scarce or rare (König et al. 1999). It does, however, occur across New Guinea from sea level to 1,000 m (Beehler and Pratt 2016).
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be slowly declining owing to ongoing habitat destruction. Across the mainland coastal provinces of Papua New Guinea, 1.3% forest was lost plus 2.5% was logged between 2002 and 2014 (Bryan and Shearman 2015).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
It is a lowland forest species, occurring from sea level to 1,000 m and occasionally recorded to 1,500 m, and is also found in gallery forest in savanna (Coates 1985, Beehler and Pratt 2016). Although the species's tolerance of logged forest is uncertain, it has been recorded from degraded forest edge (G. Dutson in litt. 2016). It feeds on birds, rodents and insects (Pratt and Beehler 2015).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||5.4|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Its tolerance of degraded habitat is uncertain and it is potentially threatened by logging of lowland forests.|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey historical locations and potentially suitable habitats for the species. Study its ecological requirements, tolerance of habitat degradation and threats.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Uroglaux dimorpha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22689490A118392665.Downloaded on 19 January 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|