Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ninox odiosa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Strigiformes Strigidae

Scientific Name: Ninox odiosa
Species Authority: Sclater, 1877
Common Name(s):
English New Britain Boobook, Russet Hawk-Owl, Spangled Boobook
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Identification information: 22cm. A small owl with fine spotted chocolate-brown upperparts. Underparts are paler mottled white and brown. Conspicuous white eyebrows and throat patch give distinctive facial appearance. Similar spp. Bismark Hawk-owl (N. variegata) is similar but larger and no obvious eyebrows. Voice: A rapidly repeated monosyllabic "whoo", typically starting low then rising in pitch, becoming faster and louder.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Beehler, B., Bishop, K., Dutson, G. & Wilkinson, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Derhé, M., Ekstrom, J., Mahood, S., North, A.
Justification:
This species is classified as Vulnerable because remote-sensing data indicate that there has been a dramatic loss of lowland forest across its range and that it is therefore likely to have suffered a rapid population decline. Fortunately, the rate of forest loss has slowed since about 2002.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Ninox odiosa is endemic to the island of New Britain (Papua New Guinea) where although it is rather poorly known, it is widespread and relatively common in suitable habitat (Dutson 2011; Davis et al. in prep.).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:63200
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is widespread and relatively common for a small owl. The population is estimated to be in the band 10,000-19,999 mature individuals in a single subpopulation.

Trend Justification:  Buchanan et al. (2008) calculated the rate of forest loss within the species's range on New Britain as 34% over three generations (30 years). Less detailed analysis is available for later years but about 2.2% of forest was lost plus 5.2% degraded across New Britain between 2002 and 2014 (Bryan and Shearman 2015). It is inferred that forest loss and degradation has slowed. The species is moderately tolerant of degraded habitat and its current and future rate of decline is precautionary estimated to be 10-19% over three generations.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:10000-19999Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:Yes
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits rainforest up to 1,200 m. It is thought to be moderately toleratant of habitat degradation (Dutson 2011, Davis et al. in prep.).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):10
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Lowland forest clearance on New Britain for conversion to oil palm plantations was intense in recent decades (Buchanan et al. 2008) but has slowed (Bryan and Shearman 2015). Extensive areas of forest have been logged (Buchanan et al. 2008) and logging continues at a slower but still significant rate (Bryan and Shearman 2015). The species is relatively tolerant of degraded forest (Dutson 2011, Davis et al. in prep.). Forest is also being slowly degraded and lost to subsistence gardens by the growing local population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Identify and effectively protect a network of reserves, including some containing large areas of unlogged lowland forest, on New Britain. Continue to monitor trends in forest loss. Research its tolerance of degraded forest. Monitor populations in a number of primary forest and degraded forest sites across the island.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Ninox odiosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22689480A93231837. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided