||New Britain Boobook, Russet Hawk-Owl, Spangled Boobook
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
||22cm. A small Hawk-owl with fine spotted chocolate-brown upperparts. Underparts are paler mottled white and brown. Conspicuous white eyebrows and throat patch give distinctive facial appearance. Similar spp. Bismark Hawk-owl (N. variegata) is similar but larger and no obvious eyebrows. Voice: A rapidly repeated monosyllabic "whoo", typically starting low then rising in pitch, becoming faster and louder.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Beehler, B., Bishop, K., Dutson, G. & Wilkinson, R.
||Butchart, S., Derhé, M., Ekstrom, J., Mahood, S.
This speciesis classified as Vulnerable because remote-sensing data indicate that there has been a dramatic loss of lowland forest across its range and that it is therefore likely to be undergoing a rapid population decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2008 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2004 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2000 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
- 1994 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
- 1988 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
|Population:||The population is estimated to be in the band 10,000-19,999 mature individuals, equating to 15,000-29,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 15,000-30,000 individuals.|
Trend Justification: Buchanan et al. (2008) calculated the rate of forest loss within the species's range on New Britain as 33.8% over three generations. Hence, this decline is expected to continue.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||10000-19999||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|
|♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|