Ninox ochracea 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Strigiformes Strigidae

Scientific Name: Ninox ochracea
Species Authority: (Schlegel, 1865)
Common Name(s):
English Ochre-bellied Boobook, Ochre-bellied Boobook, Ochre-bellied Hawk-Owl
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J.
This species is listed as Near Threatened because there are some indications that it has a moderately small population, and is undergoing a continuing decline owing to forest loss. However, little is currently known about the species's population size and structure, and the impact of threats, and further research is warranted.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ninox ochracea is restricted to Sulawesi (but not the south peninsula), Indonesia, where it is generally uncommon (BirdLife International 2001).

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 96400
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is generally uncommon throughout its range and hence, the population is not thought to be large. It is placed in the band 10,000-19,999 mature individuals, equating to 15,000-29,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 15,000-30,000 individuals. This preliminary estimate requires clarification.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to on-going forest clearance and degradation.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 10000-19999 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in primary and tall secondary lowland forest, riverine and lower montane forest up to 1,000 m, with an assertion that it is chiefly a species of drier formations. It roosts in dense vegetation such as rattan palm by day.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 4.1
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest destruction, owing to logging and agricultural expansion, within its elevation range has been extensive in recent decades, and its population must have declined.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. The species has been recorded from several protected areas within its range.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Assess the rate of forest loss on Sulawesi in recent years and evaluate the likely impact that this has had on the population. Determine the species's dependence on forest habitats. As a precaution, protect significant areas of suitable forest, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Ninox ochracea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22689439A37992853. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided