|Scientific Name:||Ninox affinis|
|Species Authority:||Beavan, 1867|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J.|
This species has a small range within which it may be in decline owing to increases in forest clearance and degradation as the human population expands; however, it is not restricted to a few locations and its tolerance of human-modified habitats means that its population is unlikely to be severely fragmented. It is therefore listed as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Ninox affinis is endemic to the Andaman and Nicobar archipelagos, India (BirdLife International 2001). Although its tolerance of degraded habitats gives cause for optimism, the species may be declining as human populations on the islands increase.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||7300|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size of this species has not been quantified.
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in slow to moderate decline owing to on-going habitat loss and degradation. The rate of decline is not thought to be more rapid because the species seems to tolerate human-modified habitats.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is presumed to inhabit mainly lowland forest, and is known to occur in low secondary forest (König and Weick 2008), as well as mangrove forest, settlements, rubber plantations, lightly wooded areas and forest clearings, apparently hawking insects at dusk.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4.1|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The human population on larger islands in the Andaman group is rising rapidly and habitat is consequently under pressure from agriculture, grazing and logging.|
Conservation Actions Underway
None are known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Given the small range of this species it requires research and monitoring to assess its conservation needs. As a precaution, protect significant areas of suitable forest, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Ninox affinis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22689420A37990790. . Downloaded on 13 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|