Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ninox affinis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Strigiformes Strigidae

Scientific Name: Ninox affinis Beavan, 1867
Common Name(s):
English Andaman Boobook, Andaman Hawk-Owl
Spanish Nínox de Andamán
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Davidar, P., Praveen, J. & Sivaperuman, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J., Westrip, J.
Justification:
Although this species may have a small range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be small, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). Therefore, the species has now been listed as Least Concern.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Ninox affinis is endemic to the Andaman Islands, India (BirdLife International 2001). Although its tolerance of degraded habitats gives cause for optimism, the species may be declining as human populations on the islands increase and forest is lost.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
India
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:15700
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size has not been directly estimated, but based on reported home range sizes of the Morepork, N. novaeseelandiae, in New Zealand (3.5-307 ha [Imboden 1975, Pryde and Green 2016]) and Southern Boobook, N. boobook, in Australia (18-206 ha [Olsen et al. 2011]) and assuming that only a proportion of its range is occupied, then the population size of this species may fall in the range of 2,500-9,999 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in slow to moderate decline owing to on-going habitat loss and degradation. The rate of decline is not thought to be more rapid because the species seems to tolerate human-modified habitats.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:2500-9999Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits mainly lowland moist forest (P. Davidar in litt. 2016), and is known to occur in low secondary forest (König and Weick 2008), as well as rarely in mangrove forest (P. Davidar in litt. 2016). It has also been reported from settlements, rubber plantations, lightly wooded areas and forest clearings, apparently hawking insects at dusk.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):4.1
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The human population on larger islands in the Andaman group is rising rapidly and habitat is consequently under pressure from agriculture, grazing and logging. Bioaccumulation of toxins from overuse of pesticides in agricultural lands also could be a potential threat (P. Davidar in litt. 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
The Department of Environment and Forests, Andaman & Nicobar Islands has initiated steps to conserve the endemic and threatened bird species of Andaman and Nicobar Islands and the Zoological Survey of India is monitoring the bird population of this archipelago (C. Sivaperuman in litt. 2016).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Given the small range of this species it requires research and monitoring to assess its conservation needs. As a precaution, protect significant areas of suitable forest, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Ninox affinis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22689420A118443805. . Downloaded on 16 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided