Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ninox scutulata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES STRIGIFORMES STRIGIDAE

Scientific Name: Ninox scutulata
Species Authority: (Raffles, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Brown Hawk-owl, Brown Hawk-Owl
Taxonomic Notes: Ninox scutulata (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) was split into N. scutulata, N. randi and N. japonica by King (2002), but this treatment is not adopted by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group, because although King (2002) provides good evidence of consistent vocal differences in three groups within the Ninox scutulata complex, he also shows there are no clear matching morphological differences. It is also hard to judge just how great are the vocal differences and to decide whether they represent more than dialect difference between resident and migratory populations of a single species. The BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group therefore feels that more confirmatory work is needed before a decision to go with King's arrangement can be taken.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Bhutan; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Philippines; Russian Federation; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Vagrant:
Australia; Kazakhstan
Present - origin uncertain:
Palau
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be common to uncommon (del Hoyo et al. 1999), while national population estimates include: c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs and c.1,000-10,000 individuals on migration in China; c.100-10,000 breeding pairs and c.50-1,000 individuals on migration in Taiwan; c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs and c.1,000-10,000 individuals on migration in Korea and c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs and c.1,000-10,000 individuals on migration in Japan (Brazil 2009).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Ninox scutulata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided