|Scientific Name:||Ninox strenua|
|Species Authority:||(Gould, 1838)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be small, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in open forest and woodlands in eastern Australia, from south-west Victoria to at least Eungella, and possibly Bowen, Queensland. Large areas of the species' range are now unsuitable as a result of clearing for agriculture and pastoralism, although the species now occupies suburban Brisbane, Sydney and Melbourne.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Garnett and Crowley (2000) estimated the population size as follows: fewer than 500 pairs (equating to 1,000 individuals) in Victoria, approximately 1,000-1,500 pairs in north-east New South Wales (approximately 2,000-3,000 individuals) and approximately 125 pairs (equating to 250 individuals) in south-east New South Wales. This gives an overall population estimate of between 3,250 and 4,250 individuals, equating roughly to 2,200-2,800 mature individuals.|
Trend Justification: Garnett and Crowley (2000) state that the current population is stable and broadly similar to pre-European population levels. The species is equally able to live and breed in heavily logged, lightly logged or unlogged forest.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Major Threat(s):||Although densities in remaining forest may eventually be affected by a reduction in the availability of suitable nest hollows and den sites as a result of intensive forestry practices, studies indicate birds persist in mosaics of unlogged forest, in which they nest, and logged forest, in which they forage. There was no difference in density between heavily logged, lightly logged and unlogged forest. Intense wildfire can result in local loss but, if suitable habitat remains nearby, they may return to forage. Poisoning, disturbance and predation by foxes may also cause nest failure and some mortality, but are unlikely to be significant (Garnett and Crowley 2000).|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Ninox strenua. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22689389A93229550.Downloaded on 20 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|