Aegolius funereus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Strigiformes Strigidae

Scientific Name: Aegolius funereus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Boreal Owl, Tengmalm's Owl
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-05-03
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S. & Ashpole, J
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be fluctuating, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2012 Least Concern (LC)
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Albania; Andorra; Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Canada; China; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany; Greece; Italy; Japan; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Mongolia; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Tajikistan; Turkey; Ukraine; United States (Georgia)
Hungary; India; United Kingdom
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 16700000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population is estimated to number > c.1,700,000 individuals which equates to 1,130,000 mature individuals (Rich et al. 2004). The European population is estimated at 90,900-309,000 pairs, which equates to 182,000-619,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). Europe forms approximately 26% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 700,000-2,380,000 mature individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed. The population is placed in the band 700,000-2,400,000 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be fluctuating owing to fluctuations in prey populations. In Europe the population size is estimated to be fluctuating (BirdLife International 2015).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 700000-2400000 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The breeding population of this species fluctuates with vole cycles and the depth of annual snow cover, which inhibits foraging. Forestry can reduce primary prey populations, remove forest structure necessary for foraging, and eliminate nest cavities (Holt et al. 1999). At one time the species frequently used old Black Woodpecker (Dryocopus martius) holes in Eurasia but declines in the species has resulted in less nesting opportunities (Mikkola 1983). Tawny owls (Strix aluco) and martens (Martes spp.) are serious predators of this species and in some years the latter can destroy a high percentage of broods and kill many females on the nest. In Germany, the Nuthatch (Sitta europea) may reduce the size of nest-hole entrances with plastered mud and has even been known to wall in brooding females, resulting in the birds starving to death. It is also vulnerable to pesticides (König et al. 2008)

Citation: BirdLife International. 2015. Aegolius funereus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T22689362A80564674. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided