Megascops marshalli 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Strigiformes Strigidae

Scientific Name: Megascops marshalli
Species Authority: Weske & Terborgh, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Cloudforest Screech-owl, Cloud-forest Screech Owl, Cloud-forest Screech-Owl
Otus marshalli Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Otus marshalli Stotz et al. (1996)
Otus marshalli BirdLife International (2000)
Otus marshalli BirdLife International (2004)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-11-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Fjeldså, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
This species is believe to have a very small range and is therefore highly susceptible to any future threats to its habitat. It is consequently classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2012 Near Threatened (NT)
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Megascops marshalli is known from six localities from Pasco department, Peru, south to Cochabamba department, Bolivia (Herzog et al. 2009). It has a disjunct distribution with four subpopulations: from the Cordillera Yanachaga, Pasco (Weske and Terborgh 1981, Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990), south into north-central Junin, Peru; Cordillera Vilcabamba, north-west Cusco and adjacent Junin, Peru which includes the type locality and Campamento Segakiato, the source of a recent specimen; Madidi National Park, La Paz, Bolivia, from Inciensal Sauce west to just across the Peruvian border, Puno; and Cochabamba and immediately adjacent La Paz, encompassing the Cordillera Cocapata, the adjacent unnamed mountain range, and Serranía de Callejas (Herzog et al. 2009). The overall extent of occurrence is calculated as 12,700 km2 (Herzog et al. 2009).

Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 24700
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1900
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2250
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally rather abundant (Konig et al. 1999).

Trend Justification:  This species is suspected to lose 10.8-13.6% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (21 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by <25% over three generations.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its preferred habitat is pristine to at most slightly disturbed wet montane forest with high structural complexity, dense understory, and abundant epiphytes. It has been recorded at altitudes of 1,550–2,580 m, but locally its altitudinal range is 500 m (Herzog et al. 2009).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 7
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The north Cordillera Vilcabamba is the most intact area of montane habitat in Peru (J. Fjeldså verbally 2000), and this sub-population is considered secure. Cloud-forest in the Cordillera Yanachaga was largely undisturbed when the species was recorded, but threats are unquantified and require clarification.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Clarify extent of threat to cloud-forest in the Cordillera Yanachaga. Survey ridges in the Gran Pajonal area. Protect areas of suitable habitat and safeguard against future threats. Estimate population size (Herzog et al. 2009). Quantify deforestation rates within the species' range (Herzog et al. 2009).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2013. Megascops marshalli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22688847A50402475. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided