|Scientific Name:||Heliactin bilophus (Temminck, 1820)|
Heliactin bilophum bilophum Stotz et al. (1996)
Heliactin cornuta cornuta Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Suriname
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).|
Trend Justification: The species is suspected to be increasing since it readily adapts to man-made habitats such as gardens and cultivated areas. Its range has recently expanded to include espirito Santo, probably due to deforestation (del Hoyo et al. 1999).
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Heliactin bilophus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22688119A93182952.Downloaded on 22 October 2017.|