Augastes lumachella 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Caprimulgiformes Trochilidae

Scientific Name: Augastes lumachella
Species Authority: (Lesson, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Hooded Visorbearer
Spanish Colibrí Lumaquela
Augastes lumachellus lumachellus Collar and Andrew (1988)
Augastes lumachellus lumachellus Stotz et al. (1996)
Augastes lumachellus lumachellus BirdLife International (2000)
Augastes lumachellus lumachellus Collar et al. (1994)
Augastes lumachellus lumachellus Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Gender agreement of species name follows David and Gosselin (2002a).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
This species occurs at few known locations within a moderately small range which may be decreasing in size owing to habitat loss. It is consequently classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Augastes lumachella is restricted to Bahia, between Morro do Chapéu, Andarái and Barra da Estiva, north-east Brazil, at elevations of 950-1,600 m (Sick 1993, Parker et al. 1996) where it is fairly common but its restricted range renders it vulnerable to any form of disturbance (Sick 1993, Parker et al. 1996).

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 20700
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 950
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in areas of arid and semi-arid montane scrub (campo rupestre) that are rich in cacti, bromeliads, Velloziaceae and orchids.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 4.2
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Much of its range was colonised when diamonds and gold were found in the region in the 19th century, and small operations persist. Quartz crystals and manganese are also mined. The principal threat is now increasing conversion of land for cattle ranching (Stattersfield et al. 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Study its ecology and attempt to obtain an accurate estimate of its population size and trends. Quantify extent of habitat losses. Protect areas of suitable habitat and safeguard against clearance and encroachment.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Augastes lumachella. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22688069A37916446. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided