|Scientific Name:||Metallura odomae|
|Species Authority:||Graves, 1980|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Symes, A. & Butchart, S.|
|Contributor(s):||Freile, J. & Krabbe, N.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.|
This has very small and may be declining, but it is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. Given its abundance, the remoteness of its range, the lack of evidence for a decline and the fact that much of its range is protected, it has been downlisted from Near Threatened to Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Metallura odomae is relatively common within three areas of southernmost Ecuador (including Podocarpus and Yacuri National Parks), and on Cerro Chinguela, north Peru (Piura), at 2,850-3,350 m (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990, Wege and Long 1995, Parker et al. 1996, Stattersfield et al. 1998, Ridgely and Greenfield 2001, Schulenberg et al. 2007). It occurs in elfin forest, forest edge and scrub where, despite its numerical abundance (Ridgely and Greenfield 2001, N. Krabbe in litt. 2011), it was thought to be vulnerable owing to its highly restricted distribution (Parker et al. 1982, Stattersfield et al. 1998).|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||670|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||2850|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||3350|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is preliminarily estimated to number at least 10,000 individuals, roughly equating to 6,700 mature individuals. This requires confirmation.
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable as there is no evidence for ongoing habitat degradation (Ridgely and Greenfield 2001, N. Krabbe in litt. 2011, J. Freile in litt. 2012).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in humid tree-line pajonal with forested ravines, on páramo and in patches of mossy elfin forest above the tree-line (del Hoyo et al. 1999).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The Cerro Chinguela páramo is grazed by small numbers of cattle, and burnt annually by local herders, which must adversely affect various species of grasses and shrubs, possibly affecting population size and distribution (Wege and Long 1995). However, no burning or grazing occurs within its known range in Podocarpus National Park.|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES II. CITES Appendix II. Occurs in Podocarpus and Yacuri (J. Freile in litt. 2011) National Parks, Ecuador, and Tabaconas-Namballe National Sanctuary, Peru. Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor population trends through regular surveys. Conduct research into threats and their impacts on the species. Effectively protect Podocarpus National Park. Secure Cerro Chinguela.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Metallura odomae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22687998A37887894. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22687998A37887894.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|