Metallura odomae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Caprimulgiformes Trochilidae

Scientific Name: Metallura odomae
Species Authority: Graves, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Neblina Metaltail
Spanish Metalura del Chinguela
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Freile, J. & Krabbe, N.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
This has very small and may be declining, but it is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. Given its abundance, the remoteness of its range, the lack of evidence for a decline and the fact that much of its range is protected, it has been downlisted from Near Threatened to Least Concern.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Metallura odomae is relatively common within three areas of southernmost Ecuador (including Podocarpus and Yacuri National Parks), and on Cerro Chinguela, north Peru (Piura), at 2,850-3,350 m (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990, Wege and Long 1995, Parker et al. 1996, Stattersfield et al. 1998, Ridgely and Greenfield 2001, Schulenberg et al. 2007). It occurs in elfin forest, forest edge and scrub where, despite its numerical abundance (Ridgely and Greenfield 2001, N. Krabbe in litt. 2011), it was thought to be vulnerable owing to its highly restricted distribution (Parker et al. 1982, Stattersfield et al. 1998).

Countries occurrence:
Ecuador; Peru
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 670
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2850
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3350
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is preliminarily estimated to number at least 10,000 individuals, roughly equating to 6,700 mature individuals. This requires confirmation.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable as there is no evidence for ongoing habitat degradation (Ridgely and Greenfield 2001, N. Krabbe in litt. 2011, J. Freile in litt. 2012).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 6700 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in humid tree-line pajonal with forested ravines, on páramo and in patches of mossy elfin forest above the tree-line (del Hoyo et al. 1999).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 4.2
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Cerro Chinguela páramo is grazed by small numbers of cattle, and burnt annually by local herders, which must adversely affect various species of grasses and shrubs, possibly affecting population size and distribution (Wege and Long 1995). However, no burning or grazing occurs within its known range in Podocarpus National Park.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES II. CITES Appendix II. Occurs in Podocarpus and Yacuri (J. Freile in litt. 2011) National Parks, Ecuador, and Tabaconas-Namballe National Sanctuary, Peru.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor population trends through regular surveys. Conduct research into threats and their impacts on the species. Effectively protect Podocarpus National Park. Secure Cerro Chinguela.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Metallura odomae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22687998A37887894. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided