|Scientific Name:||Haplophaedia lugens|
|Species Authority:||(Gould, 1851)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Becker, D., Brinkhuizen, D., Cortes, O. & Lebbin, D.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Capper, D., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.|
This species has a moderately small population within a very small range, and numbers are suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss. However, its range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to a few locations. For these reasons the species is classified as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Haplophaedia lugens occurs on the Pacific slope of the Andes in south-western Colombia (Nariño) and north-western Ecuador (south to Pichincha) (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990), where it is locally common to uncommon.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||4900|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1100|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
Trend Justification: A moderately rapid and on-going population decline is suspected owing to habitat loss, which may be increasing.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in very wet premontane to montane evergreen forest, forest edge and occasionally scrub, at 1,100-2,500 m (Hilty and Brown 1986, Salaman 1994, Parker et al. 1996, D. Becker in litt. 2014). It is typically found in low, dense vegetation at small clearings or along ridges in primary forest, frequently near small streams, generally at lower altitudes than H. aureliae (del Hoyo et al. 1999). Seasonal presence at some sites such as El Pangan Bird Reserve in Colombia (Fundación ProAves 2011) suggests that it undertakes local, seasonal movements, at least in part of its range.
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Uncontrolled colonisation following the completion of roads, and massive logging concessions have cleared or degraded over 40% of its Chocó forests, and deforestation is accelerating (Salaman 1994). Currently, intensive logging, human settlement, cattle-grazing, mining and coca and palm cultivation all threaten the remaining forest (Dinerstein et al. 1995). Extensive deforestation and colonisation is taking place around, and possibly inside, the boundaries of La Planada reserve, which holds a key population of the species (Fundación ProAves 2011). At least historically it was taken for trade (Collar and Andrew 1988).|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. It occurs in several protected areas, including what may be the core population at La Planada Reserve, and also at Awá Indigenous Forest Reserve, seasonally in El Pangan Bird Reserve in Colombia, and Cotacachi-Cayapas Ecological Reserve and Centro Científico Las Palmas in Ecuador. Conservation Actions Proposed
Protect remaining areas of premontane forest on the Pacific slope. Survey the species to clarify its status.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2014. Haplophaedia lugens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T22687957A61656468. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2014-2.RLTS.T22687957A61656468.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|