Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Caprimulgiformes Trochilidae

Scientific Name: Eriocnemis derbyi
Species Authority: (DeLattre & Bourcier, 1846)
Common Name(s):
English Black-thighed Puffleg
Spanish Calzadito Patinegro, Zamarrito Muslinegro
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
This species is thought to have a declining population and a moderately small range which is declining owing to habitat loss. It is consequently classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Eriocnemis derbyi has a disjunct range in the Central Andes of south Colombia (Nariño), and on both slopes of the Andes in extreme north-west Ecuador (Carchi) (Hilty and Brown 1986, Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990), where it is uncommon to fairly common and local.

Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Ecuador
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 24500
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Yes
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as uncommon and patchily distributed, and uncommon to locally fairly common in Ecuador.

Trend Justification:  A moderately rapid and on-going population decline is suspected owing to habitat loss.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in humid forest edge, second growth, bushy partially open pastures and ravines at 2,500-3,600 m, but usually above 2,900 m (Hilty and Brown 1986, Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990). Although tolerant of some habitat degradation and sometimes occurring in pastures and gardens, it apparently prefers borders of montane forest and low scrub at the timberline.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 4.2
Movement patterns: Altitudinal Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Within its patchy distribution, these habitats have been severely deforested over several centuries to the extent that most, if not all, forest has been cleared in many areas, primarily for agricultural expansion (Stattersfield et al. 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Occurs in Los Nevados and Puracé National Parks, Ucumarí Regional Park and Volcán Galeras Sanctuary, Colombia; and El Ángel Ecological Reserve, Guandera Biological Station and probably Cotacachi-Cayapas Ecological Reserve, Ecuador (Freile and Mazariegos 2006).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Study its ecological requirements. Search for the species in new areas of potentially suitable habitat. Monitor population at existing sites. Effectively protect those protected areas where it occurs.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Eriocnemis derbyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22687947A37887052. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided