Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eriocnemis cupreoventris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Caprimulgiformes Trochilidae

Scientific Name: Eriocnemis cupreoventris
Species Authority: (Fraser, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Coppery-bellied Puffleg
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Stiles, F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Clay, R., Isherwood, I., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Justification:
Improved knowledge indicates that this species's range no longer approaches the threshold for Vulnerable; however, it is retained as Near Threatened because on-going habitat loss and degradation are thought to be driving a moderately rapid decline in its population.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Eriocnemis cupreoventris occurs from the Mérida mountains, north-west Venezuela, south along both slopes of the East Andes to Cundinamarca, north-east Colombia (Hilty and Brown 1986, Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990). It is uncommon or rare (Parker et al. 1996, F. G. Stiles in litt. 2000, Hilty 2003).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:111000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):YesExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):1950
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as uncommon to rare.

Trend Justification:  This species's population is suspected to be undergoing at least a moderately rapid decline owing to continued habitat loss and degradation in its range.

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in montane and elfin forest borders, thickets and shrubbery, páramo vegetation with scattered low shrubs and, in Cundinamarca, secondary scrub (F. G. Stiles in litt. 2000) at 1,950-3,000 m (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990, Hilty 2003).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):4.2
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its habitats in the Colombian east Andes have been extensively degraded, with forest in its lower elevational range, on the western slope, largely cleared for intensive crop cultivation and pasture (Forero 1989). Deforestation is locally severe in Mérida and Táchira, Venezuela, primarily owing to agricultural colonisation, with many areas of páramo and forest already cleared for commercial and subsistence cultivation (Stattersfield et al. 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect and manage protected areas where the species occurs. Monitor population at known sites and attempt to obtain an accurate estimate of its population size and trends. Search for the species in potentially suitable habitat at new sites. Study its ecology and its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Quantify extent of habitat losses.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Eriocnemis cupreoventris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22687930A93175340. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided