|Scientific Name:||Eriocnemis cupreoventris|
|Species Authority:||(Fraser, 1840)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Capper, D., Clay, R., Isherwood, I., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A., Taylor, J.|
Improved knowledge indicates that this species's range no longer approaches the threshold for Vulnerable; however, it is retained as Near Threatened because on-going habitat loss and degradation are thought to be driving a moderately rapid decline in its population.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Eriocnemis cupreoventris occurs from the Mérida mountains, north-west Venezuela, south along both slopes of the East Andes to Cundinamarca, north-east Colombia (Hilty and Brown 1986, Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990). It is uncommon or rare (Parker et al. 1996, F. G. Stiles in litt. 2000, Hilty 2003).|
Native:Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||42900|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1950|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||3000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as uncommon to rare.
Trend Justification: This species's population is suspected to be undergoing at least a moderately rapid decline owing to continued habitat loss and degradation in its range.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in montane and elfin forest borders, thickets and shrubbery, páramo vegetation with scattered low shrubs and, in Cundinamarca, secondary scrub (F. G. Stiles in litt. 2000) at 1,950-3,000 m (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990, Hilty 2003).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Its habitats in the Colombian east Andes have been extensively degraded, with forest in its lower elevational range, on the western slope, largely cleared for intensive crop cultivation and pasture (Forero 1989). Deforestation is locally severe in Mérida and Táchira, Venezuela, primarily owing to agricultural colonisation, with many areas of páramo and forest already cleared for commercial and subsistence cultivation (Stattersfield et al. 1998).|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect and manage protected areas where the species occurs. Monitor population at known sites and attempt to obtain an accurate estimate of its population size and trends. Search for the species in potentially suitable habitat at new sites. Study its ecology and its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Quantify extent of habitat losses.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Eriocnemis cupreoventris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22687930A37881762. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|