Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eriocnemis godini 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Caprimulgiformes Trochilidae

Scientific Name: Eriocnemis godini
Species Authority: (Bourcier, 1851)
Common Name(s):
English Turquoise-throated Puffleg
Spanish Calzadito Turquesa, Zamarrito Gorjiturquesa
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Identification information: 10-11 cm. Predominantly green hummingbird with violet-blue throat, in male, and undertail-coverts, in both sexes. Male has shining golden green upperparts and most of underparts, bluish green rump and uppertail-coverts, faint blue throat and violet undertail-coverts, and blue-black, slightly forked, tail. Female lacks throat patch and plumage generally less bright, more golden on belly. Both sexes have straight black bill. Similar spp. Among pufflegs, blue throat patch of male is distinctive within range. Female Glowing Puffleg E. vestitus has extensive cinnamon-buff on throat and breast.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Butchart, S., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A. & Ashpole, J
Justification:
This species has not been recorded since the nineteenth century (only the type-specimen taken in 1850 has any locality information), the habitat at the type-locality has been almost completely destroyed, and searches specifically for this species in the area in 1980 failed. However, it cannot yet be presumed to be Extinct because there was an unconfirmed record in 1976, and further searches of remnant habitat are required. Any remaining population is likely to be tiny, and for these reasons it is treated as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct).

Date last seen: 1850
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Eriocnemis godini is known from only six 19th century specimens, and may be extinct. Only the type-specimen has any locality information, having been taken at Guaillabamba, in ravines of the río Guaillabamba south of Perucho, Pichincha, in north Ecuador. Two "Bogotá" trade-skins are the only evidence of its occurrence in Colombia, but it has been suggested that these originated from Pasto in south Nariño. The only subsequent record is an unconfirmed sighting near Quito, in the Chillo valley, in 1976.

Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Ecuador
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:100
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:1Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):2100
Upper elevation limit (metres):2300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Any remaining population is assumed to be tiny (numbering fewer than 50 individuals and mature individuals), with no confirmed records since the 19th century.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:1-49Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:1Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:Yes
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It was recorded at the type-locality between 2,100 and 2,300 m in a (presumably) arid ravine within a valley. It has been speculated that the "Bogotá" trade-skins may have inhabited temperate zones.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4.2
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): What is surmised to be suitable habitat at the type-locality has been almost completely destroyed, although remnants can be found in steep-sided stream-cuts in the arid upper Guaillabamba drainage. The area around the type-locality is not within a protected area (Heynen et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Searches specifically for this species at a large number of potential sites in the vicinity of the type-locality have been unsuccessful. Further searches were planned for 2010 (BirdLife International unpublished data).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey any remnant patches of habitat near the type-locality. Protect any remaining habitat (Heynen et al. 2015). Clarify its taxonomic status.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2015. Eriocnemis godini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T22687922A78804786. . Downloaded on 26 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided