Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coeligena prunellei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES CAPRIMULGIFORMES TROCHILIDAE

Scientific Name: Coeligena prunellei
Species Authority: (Bourcier, 1843)
Common Name(s):
English Black Inca
Spanish Inca Negro

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,v);C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Donegan, T., Negret, A., Salaman, P., Züchner, T. & Cortes, O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Isherwood, I., Mahood, S., Sharpe, C J, Stuart, T., Symes, A.
Justification:
This species has has a larger range and population than previously thought. Nonetheless, its range is still highly fragmented and habitat patches are decreasing in size and quality through ongoing degradation and clearance for agriculture. It is therefore considered Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Coeligena prunellei is endemic to Colombia where it occurs on the west slope of the East Andes (Santander, Boyacá, Cundinamarca) and on both the western and eastern slopes of Serranía de los Yariguíes (Donegan and Avendaño 2006). A 1976 specimen of this species was incorrectly labelled as having been collected on the south-west slope of Volcán Tolima in the Central Andes of Quindío (A. J. Negret in litt. 1995). It is locally common at Laguna de Pedropalo (Cundinimarca), Cerro Carare (Boyacá), at 2,000 m on El Talisman and Guanentá-Alto Río Fonce Fauna and Flora Sanctuary (Santander) (Andrade and Repizzo 1994, Wege and Long 1995, Donegan et al. 2003) on the western slope and at La Luchata on the eastern slope of the Serranía de los Yariguíes (Donegan and Avendaño 2006).

Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Velasquez-Tibata et al. (2005) used a habitat model to estimate the population at 4,070-8,720 individuals, and so it is placed in the band 2,500-9,999 mature individuals. This equates to 3,750-14,999 individuals, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is principally a species of mature humid montane forest, especially areas with a predominance of oak Quercus humboldti and Trigonobalanus excelsa. Although birds have also been recorded in open parkland and riverine gallery forest the species is a trap liner and probably relies on the persistance of mature oak forest (P. Salaman in litt. 2007). Most observations have been at 1,675-2,500 m, but it is known between 1,000 and 2,800 m (Schuchmann 1999, T. Züchner in litt. 1999). Breeding is thought to take place between June and October.

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The upper Magdalena valley and the Sagamosa drainage have been undergoing habitat loss, fragmentation and alteration since the 17th century (Stiles et al. 1999). The primary causes are human settlement and urbanisation, with associated logging and agricultural land-use including coffee and, to a lesser extent, plantain and sugarcane plantations and pastures (Stiles et al. 1999). As a result, tiny remnant forest patches are restricted to steep slopes and along streams (Stiles et al. 1999), with the significant exception of Guanentá-Alto Río Fonce (Wege and Long 1995). However, there are still extensive forests that are poorly known to ornithology in the Serranía de las Quinchas, west Boyacá (Stiles et al. 1999). It is considered Endangered in Colombia (Renjifo et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. It is protected at Guanentá-Alto Río Fonce Fauna and Flora Sanctuary (Andrade and Repizzo 1994) and Parque Regional Chicaque (Cortes in litt. 2012).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys in relatively inaccessible and well forested parts of the Serranía de las Quinchas (Stiles et al. 1999). Study its ecology and breeding behaviour (T. Züchner in litt. 1999). Prepare a management plan for the species (T. Züchner in litt. 1999). Augment conservation activities in Guanentá-Alto Río Fonce Fauna and Flora Sanctuary (P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999). Protect areas of the favoured habitat holding significant populations (P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999, T. Züchner in litt. 1999).


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Coeligena prunellei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided