|Scientific Name:||Heliodoxa gularis|
|Species Authority:||(Gould, 1860)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A3c ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.|
|Contributor(s):||Dávalos, L. & O'Neill, J.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Capper, D., Isherwood, I., Sharpe, C J, Stuart, T., Symes, A.|
Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin it is suspected that the population of this species will decline rapidly over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Heliodoxa gularis occurs in the east Andean foothills of south-west Colombia (Cauca and Putumayo) and adjacent north-central Ecuador (west Sucumbíos and west Napo), with records from north Peru (Loreto, Amazonas and San Martín) (Davis 1986, Hilty and Brown 1986, L. Dávalos in litt. 1999, Donegan and Salaman 1999, LSUMZ specimens per J. P. O'Neill in litt. 2000, Ridgely & Greenfield 2001, Schulenberg et al. 2007).
Native:Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||26700|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||250|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1050|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, and this species is described as very rare to rare in Ecuador, and rare, poorly known in Peru.
Trend Justification: This species is suspected to lose 41-42.3% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (12 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by ≥30% over three generations.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits humid montane forest and forest edge at 250-1,050 m on outlying ridges (DMNH specimens, Fitzpatrick and Willard 1982, Parker et al. 1996, Ridgely & Greenfield 2001, Schulenberg et al. 2007).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Forests in its altitudinal range are under intense pressure from clearance for agriculture and cattle pasture, low-intensity farming, tea and coffee growing, mining operations and logging (Dinerstein et al. 1995), although in north Peru, forests above 500 m are largely intact (J. P. O'Neill in litt. 2000).|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect and manage core areas of remaining habitat. Monitor population at strongholds and search for the species in potentially suitable habitat at new sites. Study its ecological requirements and its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Attempt to obtain an accurate estimate of its population size and trends. Quantify extent of habitat losses.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Heliodoxa gularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22687721A37880142. . Downloaded on 06 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|