Heliodoxa gularis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Caprimulgiformes Trochilidae

Scientific Name: Heliodoxa gularis
Species Authority: (Gould, 1860)
Common Name(s):
English Pink-throated Brilliant
Spanish Brillante Gorgirrosado
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Dávalos, L. & O'Neill, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Isherwood, I., Sharpe, C J, Stuart, T., Symes, A.

Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin it is suspected that the population of this species will decline rapidly over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Vulnerable.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Heliodoxa gularis occurs in the east Andean foothills of south-west Colombia (Cauca and Putumayo) and adjacent north-central Ecuador (west Sucumbíos and west Napo), with records from north Peru (Loreto, Amazonas and San Martín) (Davis 1986, Hilty and Brown 1986, L. Dávalos in litt. 1999, Donegan and Salaman 1999, LSUMZ specimens per J. P. O'Neill in litt. 2000, Ridgely & Greenfield 2001, Schulenberg et al. 2007).

Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 26700
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 250
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1050
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, and this species is described as very rare to rare in Ecuador, and rare, poorly known in Peru.

Trend Justification:  This species is suspected to lose 41-42.3% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (12 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by ≥30% over three generations.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits humid montane forest and forest edge at 250-1,050 m on outlying ridges (DMNH specimens, Fitzpatrick and Willard 1982, Parker et al. 1996, Ridgely & Greenfield 2001, Schulenberg et al. 2007).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 4.2
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forests in its altitudinal range are under intense pressure from clearance for agriculture and cattle pasture, low-intensity farming, tea and coffee growing, mining operations and logging (Dinerstein et al. 1995), although in north Peru, forests above 500 m are largely intact (J. P. O'Neill in litt. 2000).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect and manage core areas of remaining habitat. Monitor population at strongholds and search for the species in potentially suitable habitat at new sites. Study its ecological requirements and its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Attempt to obtain an accurate estimate of its population size and trends. Quantify extent of habitat losses.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Heliodoxa gularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22687721A37880142. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided