Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amazilia boucardi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES CAPRIMULGIFORMES TROCHILIDAE

Scientific Name: Amazilia boucardi
Species Authority: (Mulsant, 1877)
Common Name(s):
English Mangrove Hummingbird
Spanish Amazilia de Manglar

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Biamonte, E., Criado, J., Garrigues, R., Sandoval, L., Stiles, F., Sánchez, C., Sánchez, J., Zook, J. & Gómez, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Isherwood, I., Sharpe, C J, Taylor, J.
Justification:
Habitat destruction is reducing and severely fragmenting the naturally very small and disjunct range of this species (Collar et al. 1992). It consequently qualifies as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Amazilia boucardi is very local on the Pacific coast of Costa Rica from the head of Golfo de Nicoya to Golfo Dulce. The species was recently discovered in two new mangrove forest sites on the outer Nicoya Peninsula; a female was trapped in January 2005 and two were trapped in 2006 at Estero Tamarindo (Las Baulas de Guanacaste Marine National Park), and in August 2006, a male and female were observed at Playa Venado (R. Garrigues in litt. 2007). It is patchily distributed even within the four or five large mangrove forests in this range (Harcourt and Sayer 1996), probably reflecting the presence of its preferred food-plant, the Pacific mangrove Pelliciera rhizophorae. Despite tolerating some habitat alteration where P. rhizophorae remains common, it is absent from many areas of apparently suitable habitat. The population in the Important Bird Areas of Costa Rica has been estimated at 2,150-4,150 mature individuals (J. Criado et al. in litt. 2007).

Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It feeds principally on the flowers of P. rhizophorae, but is occasionally observed in adjacent, non-mangrove habitats. Nesting has been recorded in October-February.

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The construction of salinas and shrimp ponds, and selective logging for charcoal production are destroying mangrove habitats (F. G. Stiles in litt. 1999). Other threats include illegal cutting, dyke and road construction (which have affected the hydrology in a number of places), and pollution (notably around the Golfo de Nicoya port of Puntarenas). The entire Pacific coast of Costa Rica is under heavy development pressure, with potentially negative effects on mangrove forests (R. Garrigues in litt. 2007). This species could be affected by a significant rise in sea-level caused by climate change (R. Garrigues in litt. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. A small population occurs in Tivives Biological Reserve. Cutting mangroves is illegal in Costa Rica, but this law is widely ignored.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to determine its population size, current distribution and the quality of remaining mangroves. Monitor the clearance and degradation of mangrove forests within the species's range. Investigate the causes of its absence from patches of apparently suitable habitat. Expand Carara Biological Reserve to protect mangroves around the mouth of the río Grande de Tárcoles. Protect mangroves north of Corcovado National Park around the río Sierpe (Capper et al. 1998). Perhaps use this endemic species as part of an awareness campaign to promote the protection of mangrove forests (R. Garrigues in litt. 2007).


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Amazilia boucardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided