Goethalsia bella 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Caprimulgiformes Trochilidae

Scientific Name: Goethalsia bella
Species Authority: Nelson, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Pirre Hummingbird, Pirre Hummingbird
Spanish Colibrí del Pirre
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Angehr, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it occurs at very few locations within a small range. Its habitat remains largely pristine and it is not thought to be declining at present, but any evidence of declines or new threats would result in its uplisting to a higher category of threat.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Goethalsia bella is uncommon in the foothills of Cerro Sapo, Cerro Pirre and the Serranía de Jungurudo (G. R. Angehr in litt. 2000) in east Darién, Panama, and the adjacent extreme north-west Chocó in Colombia.

Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Panama
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 1900
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 600
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1650
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in the understorey of montane humid forest and edge. It is most common at elevations of 1,050-1,200 m on Cerro Pirre, but has been recorded from 600-1,650 m (Hilty and Brown 1986, Ridgely and Gwynne 1989).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 4.2
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Much of the highland forest within this very restricted range remains relatively pristine because of its inaccessibility and formal protection. The proposed Pan-American Highway link through Darién could be highly detrimental to this species (Ridgely and Gwynne 1989, Dinerstein et al. 1995) but there are no current plans for its completion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Research its ecology and population size. Grant protected status to areas of suitable habitat.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Goethalsia bella. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22687464A37876955. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided