Map_thumbnail_large_font

Goldmania violiceps 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Caprimulgiformes Trochilidae

Scientific Name: Goldmania violiceps Nelson, 1911
Common Name(s):
English Violet-capped Hummingbird
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2005 and updates. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A., Westrip, J.
Justification:
This species has a small range, which may be undergoing a slow decline in extent, area and quality of habitat; and this may consequently may be causing the population to decline. However, the species is not thought to be severely fragmented or restricted to a limited number of locations and so the species is listed as Near Threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to Cerro Azul, Cerro Brewster, Cerro Bruja, Cerro Mali, Cerro Tacarcuna and Serranía de Majé of central and eastern Panama, as well as mountains of the extreme north-west Colombia (Schuchmann et al. 2017). Tracewski et al. (2016) estimated the maximum Area of Occupancy (calculated as the remaining tree area within the species’s range) to be c.1,291 km2, rounded here to 1,300 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Panama
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:1300Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:14600
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):YesExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. [1996]).

Trend Justification:  Deforestation rates suggest that this species could potentially be undergoing a slow decline (Tracewski et al. 2016), but given that the rate of forest loss is so slow (c.2.4% over 3 generations [c.12.5 years]) the species is only very tentatively assessed as declining.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in humid forest at altitudes of between 600 and 1,200 m (see Schuchmann et al. 2017).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):4.2
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A slow amount of deforestation may be threatening this species (see Tracewski et al. 2016), but much of this habitat has not been affected by man yet (Schuchmann et al. 2017).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to better estimate population size and trends.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Goldmania violiceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22687461A118654646. . Downloaded on 12 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided