Discosura letitiae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Caprimulgiformes Trochilidae

Scientific Name: Discosura letitiae
Species Authority: (Bourcier & Mulsant, 1852)
Common Name(s):
English Coppery Thorntail
Spanish Rabudito Cobrizo
Popelairia letitiae Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Popelairia letitiae Stotz et al. (1996)
Popelairia letitiae BirdLife International (2000)
Popelairia letitiae BirdLife International (2004)
Popelairia letitiae Collar and Andrew (1988)
Popelairia letitiae Collar et al. (1994)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Capper, D., Sharpe, C J, Stuart, T., Symes, A.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Data Deficient (DD)
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
2000 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Data Deficient (DD)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Discosura letitiae is known from two specimens simply labelled as from Bolivia, and taken prior to 1852 when it was described (Bourcier and Mulsant 1852, Butchart and Bird 2010). A study investigating the possibility that the specimens represented immature or variant plumages of Racquet-tailed Coquette Discosura longicauda (probably the most closely related species) or a hybrid form validated the original treatment as a separate species (Graves 1999). It could occur in the ornithologically poorly known Amazonian lowlands of north or north-east Bolivia, as the only other Popelairia recorded there is Black-bellied Thorntail P. langsdorffi (in extreme north-west Pando) and three of the other four Popelairia and Discosura species have lowland distributions. However, localities for 19th century trade skins, such as these, are often unreliable, to the extent that the two specimens may not have even come from Bolivia (Graves 1999). Furthermore, international boundaries have changed in this area since the early 19th century, such that parts of the Amazon previously in Bolivia are now in Brazil.

Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'rare' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend Justification:  Data on overall population size, trends and threats is lacking.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Unknown, but may occur in primary and secondary forest in the Amazonian lowland and foothills.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 4.2
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown, but if it is an extant species of the Amazonian lowlands it is presumably threatened by habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Search for the species in lowland forest in northern Bolivia.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Discosura letitiae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22687265A37930273. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided