|Scientific Name:||Ramphodon naevius (Dumont, 1818)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C.J., Symes, A.|
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Ramphodon naevius is relatively common in south-east Brazil (Espírito Santo, Minas Gerais and Santa Catarina, with a historic record from Rio Grande do Sul), to 900 m (Sick 1993, Parker et al. 1996).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).|
Trend Justification: A moderately rapid and on-going population decline is suspected owing to habitat loss.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in lowland Atlantic forest and second growth.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Agricultural conversion and deforestation for mining and plantation production historically threatened its lowland forest habitats (Fearnside 1996). Current key threats are urbanisation, industrialisation, agricultural expansion, colonisation and associated road-building (Dinerstein et al. 1995).|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect and manage cores areas of remaining habitat. Monitor population at strongholds and search for the species in potentially suitable habitat at new sites. Study its ecology and its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Attempt to obtain an accurate estimate of its population size and trends. Quantify extent of habitat losses.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Ramphodon naevius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22687022A93136080.Downloaded on 20 November 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|