Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Caprimulgiformes Apodidae

Scientific Name: Apus pacificus
Species Authority: (Latham, 1802)
Common Name(s):
English Pacific Swift, Pacific Swift
French Martinet de Sibérie
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Apus pacificus is split into A. pacificus, A. cooki, A. salimali and A. leuconyx by Leader (2011), however the BLTWG do not consider that the evidence assembled is not fully presented and compared, and an examination of material in BMNH, which Leader also used, failed to confirm certain plumage differences itemised in his paper as (a) consistent and in some cases (b) existent (for example, he tabulates [p.83] the underwing-coverts of cooki as ‘black and contrasting with the rest of underwing’ and of leuconyx as ‘dark brown and similar in colour to rest of underwing’, but in birds we examined we could not detect this distinction). Leader refers to ‘clear’ differences in voice between the taxa he seeks to split, and we think it is necessary to produce this evidence to reinforce the morphological distinctions that can legitimately be itemised.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Australia; Bangladesh; Bhutan; Cambodia; China; Christmas Island; Guam; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Japan; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Mongolia; Myanmar; Nepal; Northern Mariana Islands; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Russian Federation; Singapore; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Viet Nam
Brunei Darussalam; Maldives; New Zealand; Seychelles; Sri Lanka; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; United States
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 11500000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be generally common throughout most of its breeding range except Pakistan (del Hoyo et al. 1999). National population estimates include: < c.10,000 breeding pairs and c.1,000-10,000 individuals on migration in China; c.100-10,000 breeding pairs and c.50-1,000 individuals on migration in Taiwan; c.100-100,000 breeding pairs and c.50-10,000 individuals on migration in Korea; c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs and c.1,000-10,000 individuals on migration in Japan and c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs and c.1,000-10,000 individuals on migration in Russia (Brazil 2009).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Apus pacificus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22686845A40484220. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided