||Aerodramus elaphrus (Oberholser, 1906)
||Salangane des Seychelles
Collocalia elaphra Oberholser, 1906
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||Aerodramus elaphrus (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Collocalia as C. elaphra.
||10-12 cm. Small, dark swift. Greyish-brown all over, but a little paler below. Similar spp. Vagrant Little Swift Apus affinis is dark brown with a white rump. Voice Soft twittering (flying groups), metallic clicking (within caves).
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Lucking, R., Parr, S., Rocamora, G., Skerrett, A., Bibi, S. & Jacques, D.
||Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Pilgrim, J., Shutes, S., Symes, A., Taylor, J., Warren, B., Westrip, J.
The species is classified as Vulnerable because it has a very small range: it nests at just three known sites, with possibly over 95% of all known breeding birds concentrated at one cave. Overall population trends are unclear, but suspected to be stable in the absence of any clear increase or decline. If contraction of its breeding range continues, or populations are shown to be undergoing a continuous decline owing to a decrease in the number of nest-caves, perhaps compounded by continuing decline in extent and quality of marshy feeding areas, it should be uplisted to Endangered.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2012 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2008 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2004 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2000 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1996 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1994 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1988 – Threatened (T)
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Seychelles and ranges over the islands of Mahé, Praslin and La Digue, with one known breeding site on each island. A colony on Félicité has disappeared, as has one on Mahé (Watson 1984). The La Digue cave held 80 nests in 2009 (D. Jacques and S. Bibi, Dept. of Environment via A. Skerrett 2016), but as numbers have fluctuated in the past (45 in 1977 [MacDonald 1978], 80 in 1980s [Watson 1984], 35-45 in 1996-1997 [Rocamora 1997] and 56 in 2001 [Remie and Joubert 2001]) the population trend is unclear at this site. In the Praslin colony, 56 nests and 152 birds were estimated in 1977 (MacDonald 1978), with c.55-80 nests from 1980 (Rocamora 1997, Watson 1984, Remie and Joubert 2001). Studies in 1996-1997 estimated the total population at 2,500-3,000 individuals (Rocamora 1997). |
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||1300|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||2-5||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|