|Scientific Name:||Hydrochous gigas|
|Species Authority:||(Hartert & Butler, 1901)|
Hydrochrous gigas gigas Collar et al. (1994)
Hydrochrous gigas gigas BirdLife International (2004)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.|
This poorly known species has a disjunct and probably small population, which is thought to be in decline owing to the loss and degradation of forests within its range. It is currently considered Near Threatened, although more detailed surveys are urgently needed to clarify its status.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Hydrochous gigas occurs highly sporadically in the Main Range, Peninsular Malaysia, and the mountains of Sumatra and West Java, Indonesia (Collar et al. 2000). Records from Borneo, in Sarawak and Sabah, Malaysia, and Brunei, involve no specimen evidence and are thus treated provisionally here. All individual populations appear to be small, although one, at Gede-Pangrango, Java, was once fairly large but has seemingly now vanished.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||108000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||300|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as rare and local (del Hoyo et al. 1999).
Trend Justification: This species is extremely poorly known, but several colonies have apparently declined or disappeared in recent years, suggesting that population size may be falling. This is likely to be related to forest loss in areas surrounding breeding colonies. A slow decline is suspected overall.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs over steeply mountainous rainforest, being largely dependent on waterfalls as breeding sites. Altitudinal limits are poorly known, but there are records from 800 m in Peninsular Malaysia, 440 m on Sumatra and 300-1500 m on Java (del Hoyo et al. 1999). Although this species lacks echolocation, it has acute poor-light vision and may be a crepuscular feeder, potentially contributing to the paucity of records.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||7.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||This species may be dependent on areas of forest cover surrounding breeding sites, and therefore be susceptible to the effects of logging and landscape conversion for agriculture. The restricted nature of their waterfall breeding sites may pose an inherent limitation to population size, increasing their susceptibility to disturbance.|
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys throughout the known range in order to determine current status and population size. In particular, clarify its presence, abundance and distribution on Borneo. Conduct ecological studies to explore habitat requirements, particularly the link to rainforest cover surrounding breeding sites. Protect areas of suitable habitat from clearance, degradation and disturbance.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Hydrochous gigas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22686485A38003173. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22686485A38003173.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|