|Scientific Name:||Triclaria malachitacea|
|Species Authority:||(Spix, 1824)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Identification information:||28 cm. Medium-sized, bright green parrot. Male has broad blue belly-patch. Rounded tail. Somewhat large, horn-coloured bill. Pale, bare eye-ring. Female generally paler. Similar spp. Amazona spp. are larger with shorter tails, and female Pileated Parrot Pionopsitta pileata is smaller. Voice Unpatterned thrush-like phrases. In flight, semi-whistled sounds like parakeet.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Foster, A., Gilardi, J. & Kohler, G.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Babarskas, M., Benstead, P., Capper, D., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.|
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be in moderately rapid decline owing to habitat loss and, perhaps to a lesser extent, capture for the cage-bird trade.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Triclaria malachitacea occurs mostly in Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo and Rio Grande do Sul, south-eastern Brazil. There are additional records from southern Bahia (none since 1833), Minas Gerais (a few doubtful records), Espírito Santo (four or five sites), Paraná (three modern records) and Santa Catarina (Itajaí Valley, Tijucas Valley and Serra do Mar region, in the north of the state [do Rosário 1996, G. Kohler in litt. 2011]). The species is fairly common in large forest fragments in the Itajaí Valley (G. Kohler in litt. 2011). Because of habitat changes in the Santa Catarina lowlands, most recent records in that state are from montane forests (G. Kohler in litt. 2011). Two records from Misiones, Argentina, require confirmation. The population was formerly estimated at fewer than 5,000 individuals (Lambert et al. 1993), but Bencke (1996) suggested that there may be c.10,000 in Rio Grande do Sul and significant numbers on the east slope of the Serra do Mar; however, the apparent rarity of the species suggests that these figures may be an overestimate (J. Gilardi in litt. 2010). Overall, the population is suspected to be in decline, although in Tres Picos State Park, Rio de Janeiro, it appears to have been stable since c.2003 (A. Foster in litt. 2013).
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||30300|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Number of Locations:||11-100|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||300|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is generally described as 'rare' (Stotz et al. 1996), although it is locally common in places.
Trend Justification: A moderately rapid and on-going population decline is suspected on the basis of rates of habitat loss and perhaps, to a much lesser extent, capture for the bird trade. The decline is not thought to be more rapid because the species occurs in montane areas where deforestation is typically less severe, it appears to tolerate mature secondary forest, and anecdotal observations suggest it is locally stable, for example in Tres Picos State Park, Rio de Janeiro (A. Foster in litt. 2013).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits lower montane and escarpment forests up to 1,000 m, ranging into lowland forests outside the breeding season. Its preference is for primary or mature secondary growth forests, with a good availability of nesting sites (hollow trees) (G. Kohler in litt. 2011). In Rio Grande do Sul, it nests on flat, ridgeline terrain (possibly an artefact of lowland forest destruction) (Bencke 1998) but, in the Serra do Mar, most records are along valley watercourses. Trichilia claussenii may be an important nest-tree in Rio Grande do Sul, with Eugenia rostrifolia, Alchornea triplinervea and Cupania vernalis frequently possessing suitable natural cavities (Bencke 1998). Nesting occurs from September (October in Rio Grande do Sul) to January (Bencke 1998). It has a varied diet, including palmito palms Euterpe edulis and occasionally maize (Bencke 1996). It is susceptible to fragmentation and appears to require fragments of over 60 ha to persist (Uezu et al. 2005).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4.4|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
The species is mainly affected by the destruction and modification of its preferred habitats, as well as the removal of juveniles from the nests for sale (G. Kohler in litt. 2011). There has been extensive habitat loss for agricultural conversion, urbanisation and intensive palmito collecting within the species's range. Even the moister valleys in the Serra do Mar are under conversion to banana plantations on the lower slopes. In Rio Grande do Sul, cutting for fuelwood to cure tobacco is fragmenting habitat (Bencke 1996). During the mid-1980s, small numbers were found in international trade. There is some internal trade but the species is rarely recorded in captivity (Bencke 1996, C. Yamashita in litt. 2012).
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II and protected under Brazilian law. It has been recorded in at least 14 protected areas in Brazil (Develey 1997), and most recent observations outside Rio Grande do Sul have been in reserves. In Rio Grande do Sul, clearance of native forest is prohibited, fuelwood extraction requires a licence and suitable areas for incorporation in a reserve network have been identified (Bencke 1996). Some preliminary public awareness activities have been undertaken (Bencke 1996). Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out surveys to quantify the species's population size. Conduct regular surveys to monitor population trends. Monitor rates of habitat loss and degradation across the species's range. Investigate the true impact of capture for trade. Increase the area of suitable habitat within protected areas, and create a reserve network in Rio Grande do Sul, implemented at the municipal level through land acquisition (Bencke 1996). Initiate a long-term plan for sustainable forest management of tobacco in Rio Grande do Sul (Bencke 1996). Expand public awareness activities at appropriate properties and schools (Bencke 1996).
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2013. Triclaria malachitacea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22686419A49355959. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-2.RLTS.T22686419A49355959.en . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|