||Yellow-faced Amazon, Yellow-faced Parrot
||Amazona de Cara Amarilla, Amazona del Cerrado
Amazona xanthops Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Amazona xanthops Stotz et al. (1996)
Amazona xanthops BirdLife International (2000)
Amazona xanthops BirdLife International (2004)
Amazona xanthops Collar and Andrew (1988)
Amazona xanthops Collar et al. (1994)
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
||Amazona xanthops (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) is transferred to the genus Alipiopsitta following SACC (2006, 2007).
||26.5 cm. Green-and-yellow parrot. Pale green above. Yellow crown, lores and cheeks. Rest of head yellow, broadly scaled green. Greenish-yellow underparts scaled green. Yellow patches with orange mottling on sides of belly. White periocular. Distinctive bill with mostly dark maxilla and yellowish mandible. Immature is greener and has more restricted yellow on head. Similar spp. Blue-fronted Amazon A. aestiva is larger, with turquoise forecrown and different breast pattern. Voice High-pitched kréwe-kréwe and grayo-grayo calls.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Olmos, F., Silva, P., Silva, S. & Yamashita, C.
||Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
This species is classified as Near Threatened because its population is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2008 – Near Threatened (NT) –
- 2004 – Near Threatened (NT) –
- 2000 – Vulnerable (VU) –
- 1996 – Vulnerable (VU) –
- 1994 – Vulnerable (VU) –
- 1988 – Threatened (T) –
|Range Description:||Alipiopsitta xanthops is restricted to the cerrado biome of interior Brazil (Maranhão, Piauí, Tocantins, Bahia, Minas Gerais, Goiás, Distrito Federal, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul and formerly São Paulo) (Snyder et al. 2000) and north-central Bolivia (two records from Beni: San Joaquín, east of río Mamoré, in 1964 and a captive bird caught north of Santa Ana in the 1990s) (Remsen et al. 1986, Armonía 1995, C. Yamashita in litt. 2000). It has been listed for Paraguay (Forshaw and Cooper 1989), but there is no confirmed evidence of its presence (Hayes 1995). It is occasionally locally common (Sick 1993), but mainly occurs at low densities and is now absent in many parts of its former range. |
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||1900000|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||11-100||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No||♦ Lower elevation limit (metres):||600|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||1200|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|